Connect with us

Blog

Hệ thống kiến thức ngữ pháp cơ bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10

Published

on

Hệ thống tri thức ngữ pháp căn bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10

[rule_3_plain]

Tài liệu Hệ thống tri thức ngữ pháp căn bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10 được HOC247 chỉnh sửa và tổng hợp và giới thiệu tới các em học trò lớp 10, với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải cụ thể giúp các em đoàn luyện ôn tập sẵn sàng cho kì thi sắp đến. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ bổ ích cho các em, chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

HỆ THỐNG KIẾN THỨC NGỮ PHÁP CƠ BẢN UNITS 9-15 TIẾNG ANH 10

PHẦN A. LÝ THUYẾT

1. CÂU ĐIỀU KIỆN

TYPE 1: Điều kiện có thể xảy ra

If clause

Main clause

S + Vo / Vs/es

       Be ( is, am, are)

S + will/shall/can/must/have lớn/has lớn/ought lớn/may + Vo

EX: If it doesn’t rain, we will go lớn the beach.

       If someone phones me, tell them lớn leave a message.

TYPE 2: Điều kiện ko thật ở hiện nay

If clause

Main clause

 S  +  V2/ed

         To be: Were / weren’t

S + would/could/should/might + Vo

 

 

 

 

EX: If it didn’t rain now, we would go lớn the beach.(e.g It is now raining outside.)

If I were you, I wouldn’t buy that expensive bicycle.

TYPE 3: Điều kiện ko thật ở dĩ vãng

If clause

Main clause

S + HAD + V3/ED

S + would have/could have/might +  have + V3/ed

 

 

 

EX: If it hadn’t rained yesterday, we would have gone lớn the beach.(e.g It rained heavily yesterday.)

If I had known she was ill yesterday, I would have come lớn visit her.

(e.g You didn’t know she was ill yesterday.)

If he had worked harder, he could have passed the exams. (e.g he didn’t work hard.)

If we had brought a map with us, we mightn’t have got lost.

(e.g You didn’t bring a map with you)                                          

UNIT 10: CONSERVATION

–(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

 

Thì

Chủ động

Tiêu cực

1

Hiện tại đơn

V1/s,es + O

am / is / are + V3/ed + by+O

2

Quá khứ đơn

V2/ed + O

was / were   + V3/ed +by+O

3

Hiện tại tiếp tục

am/ is / are + Ving + O

am/ is /are + being + V3/ed + by+O

4

Quá khứ tiếp tục

was / were + Ving + O

was / were + being + V3/ed + by+O

5

Hiện tại xong xuôi

has  / have + V3/ed+ O

has / have + been + V3/ed + by+O

6

Quá khứ xong xuôi

had + v3/ed + O

had + been + v3/ed + by+O

7

Tuong lai

will + V0 + O

 

 

will /        +  be + V3/ed + by+O

           (Nguyên mẫu)

 

8

Động từ khuyết thiếu

be going lớn

/ would/may /

 might must   + Vo+ O

can / could           

 

be going lớn

/ would/may / might must + be +  V3/ed + by+O

can / could                       (Nguyên mẫu)

UNIT 12: MUSIC

I. WH QUESTION( who, where, what, which, when , how , why)

1. DÙNG VỚI ĐỘNG TỪ  “ TOBE”

         WH+ BE +S + COMPLEMENT ?              :BE TUỲ THEO THÌ, COMPLEMENT CÓ THỂ KHÔNG CÓ.

EX: What are you doing?, where is she?, when were we silent?…….

2. DÙNG VỚI ĐỘNG TỪ THƯỜNG.

  WH + DO, DOES/ DID+ S + Vo?         EX: Where do you go?, What does she study?, When did they begin?……

3. ĐỐI VỚI CÁC THÌ HOÀN THÀNH

  WH + HAS, HAVE/ HAD +S +V3/ED?    EX: Why has she gone lớn school?,  What had you eaten?……..

4. ĐỐI VỚI “ MODAL VERBS” HAY WILL, SHALL, WOULD, SHOULD( May, can, must, could, might, ought lớn, have lớn là modal vers)

     WH + MODAL VERBS + S + VO?

EX: Why must you go?, where may she come?, what can she do?, What will she do?………

5. HOW

How much + N( ko đếm được luôn ở số ít) EX: how much money have you got?

How many +N( đếm được ở số nhiều) EX: how many students are there in your class?

How far: bao xa, how long : bao lâu, how often : mấy lần, thường ko, how old : bao lăm tuổi……

II.TO INFINITIVE TO TALK ABOUT PURPOSES( Động từ Nguyên mẫu mục tiêu) TO + Vo

EX: He works lớn get money. = He works in order lớn get money…

To + Vo = In order lớn + Vo, So as lớn + Vo: để nhưng mà

UNIT 13: FILM AND CINEMA

ADJ of attitude ( tính từ chì thái độ)

1 tập thể tính từ lúc thêm ing hoặc thên ed dùng như tính từ.
Các từ này có nghĩa gần giống mà cách dùng không giống nhau.

Tính từ cùng tận là ING chuyên dụng cho vật có tính chủ động còn ED cho người có tính tiêu cực.
Cách xác định: lúc dùng ING OR ED xác định chủ từ, nếu trong câu có tân ngữ thì dành đầu tiên tân ngữ hơn, nếu câu có 2 tân ngữ thì dành đầu tiên tân ngữ gần nhất.

EX: That movie is interesting.

I am interested in that movie

The movie make me interested.

2. IT WAS NOT UNTIL…… THAT( MÃI ĐẾN KHI)

S+ DIDN’T + Vo +..UNTIL…

IT WAS NOT UNTIL…… THAT + S + V2/ED…

EX: she didn’t get home until 9:00pm

         It was not until 9:00pm that she got home

 3.  ARTICLES: (mạo từ) mạo từ ko xác định” A, AN” và  mạo từ xác định “THE”

A. Cách dùng mạo từ ko xác định “a” và “an”

Trong bài này chúng ta chỉ học Dùng a hoặc an trước 1 danh từ số ít đếm được. Chúng có tức là 1. Chúng được dùng trong câu có tính nói chung hoặc nhắc đến tới 1 chủ thể lần đầ tiên.

 A ball is round. (nghĩa chung, nói chung, chỉ tất cả các quả bóng)
 I saw a boy in the street. (chúng ta ko biết cậu nhỏ nào, chưa được nhắc đến trước ấy)

Despite / in spite of his sickness,…….Diễn đạt 1 hành động sẽ xảy ra trong mai sau gần, thường dùng với các phó từ dưới dạng: In a moment (lát nữa), at 2 o’clock this afternoon….

Nó chỉ 1 việc vững chắc sẽ phải xảy ra theo như dự trù cho dù thời kì là mai sau xa.

EX: We are going lớn take a TOEFL test next year.

3.SO SÁNH GIỮA “ WILL” VÀ “ BE GOING TO”

GIỐNG NHAU: Cả 2 đều xãy ra ở Tương Lai

KHÁC:

+ WILL việc có thể xãy ra hoặc ko,  quyết định việc khi đang nói, ex: this chair is broken, will you mend it?

+ WILL Yêu cầu, hoặc chối từ, đồng ý, hứa hẹn làm việc gì ấy, mời mọc, chuyên dụng cho câu điều kiện loại 1

EX:  I will lend you money( hứa hẹn),  will you have acup of tea?( mời)…..

+BE GIONG TO : nói dự kiến vững chắc trong mai sau, kế hoạch chắ xãy ra

UNIT 15

1. MỆNH ĐỀ QUAN HỆ

A.  XÁC ĐỊNH

Không dùng dấu phẩy trước và sau mệnh đề quan hệ xác định, Có thể dùng that thay thế cho who, whom và which

Ex: He works at Heathrow Airport that is one of the biggest airports in the world.

B. KHÔNG XÁC ĐỊNH                          

Dùng dấu phẩy trước và sau mệnh đề quan hệ , ko dùng That thay thế cho who và which

Ex.  Da Lat, where is located on High Land, is famous for mild climate

  *  where is located on High Land chỉ là thông tin phụ nế ko co thì câu này vẫn  có ý nghĩa

2. ALTHOUGH/EVEN THOUGH/THOUGH (mặc dù)

(although vs. in spite of – because vs. because of)

Although/ though/ even though/ much as + mệnh đề

Despite / in spite of + cụm danh từ

Cách chuyển từ mệnh đề sang cụm từ, từ

1)  Nếu chủ ngữ 2 mệnh đề giống nhau: Bỏ chủ ngữ, động từ thêm ING .

Although Tom got up late, he got lớn school on time.

Despite / in spite of getting up late, Tom got lớn school on time.

2)  Nếu chủ từ là danh từ + be + tính từ: Đem tính từ đặt trứoc danh từ, bỏ lớn be

Although the rain is heavy,…….

Despite / in spite of the heavy rain, ……

3)  Nếu mệnh đề gồm đại từ + be + tính từ : Đổi đại từ thành sỡ hửu, đổi tính từ nên danh từ, bỏ be

Although He was sick,……..

4)  Nếu mệnh đề gồm đại từ + động từ + trạng từ: Đổi đại từ thành sở hữu, động từ nên danh từ, trạng từ thành tính từ đặt trước danh từ

Although he behaved impolitely,…..

Despite / in spite of his impolite behavior ,………

5)  Nếu câu có dạng : there be + danh từ: Thì bỏ there be

Although there was an accident ,….. Despite / in spite of a accident,….

PHẦN B: CÁC ĐỀ TEST

UNIT 9

UNDERSEA WORLD

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. sea                    B. ocean            C. cheap             D. teach

2/ A. word                 B. work                C. worm              D.  world

3/ A. desks                B. parks               C. pays                D. effects

4/ A. govern         B. some              C. lesson            D. month

5/ A. Pacific           B. Atlantic            C. American    D. balance

6/ A. gun                   B. human            C. population  D. cuter

7/ A. partly                B. century           C. luckily         D. supply

8/ A. depth                B. secret              C. between      D. prefer

9/ A. messages     B. choices           C. pollutes      D. classes

10/ A. oversized   B. cared             C. filled                D. minded

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. mystery           B. understand    C. overcome     D. submarine

2/ A. Atlantic           B. paragraph       C. Antarctic         D.  contribute

3/ A. garlic                 B. manner           C. bother             D. delete

4/ A. under            B. offspring       C. offer                D. forget

5/ A. undersea      B. attitude            C. various        D. exhausted

6/ A. offend             B. insult               C. baby           D. sparkling

7/ A. inhabit              B. natural            C. finally          D. evidence

8/ A. biodiversity   B. international C. sophisticated          D. independently

9/ A. complete       B. reveal              C. surface        D. restrict

10/ A. indication      B. understanding                     C. investigate       D. interaction

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ Can you name the sea animal in each picture?

     A. description  B. presentation C. scene          D. painting

2/ It is divided into five different parts: the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, Antarctic and Arctic Oceans.

     A. individual    B. dissimilar    C. singular       D. many

3/ Together, they cover 75% of our Earth.

     A. spread         B. curtain         C. comprehend D. report

4/ Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools.

     A. passed        B. run              C. flown           D. conquered

5/ Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools.

     A. summons    B. dare            C. objection     D. stimuli

6/ Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools.

     A. complicated B. worldly        C. experienced D. aware

7/ They can send submarines and devices lớn investigate the ocean depths, taking photographs and samples of animal life lớn bring back lớn the surface for further study.

     A. trace            B. explore        C. track            D. look for

8/ Understanding the interactions of the ocean and marine life gives us an indication of the planet’s health and the effects of human activity.

     A. information  B. direction      C. contribution D. evidence

9/ Small or oversized, plant or animal, the ocean’s living things contribute lớn its endless variety, its biodiversity.

     A. start             B. send            C. give             D. throw

10/ How can scientists now reveal the secrets of the ocean and marine life?

     A. announce    B. say              C. retell           D. report

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ For centuries, people have been challenged by the mysteries that lie beneath the blue depths of the ocean.

      A. overhead        B. top                    C. over                 D. high

2/ For centuries, people have been challenged by the mysteries that lie beneath the blue depths of the ocean.

      A. lengths            B. narrowness    C. width               D. surface

3/ How different a picture we now have of the ocean as the sea has begun lớn reveal its secrets.

      A. public              B. opening          C. knowledge     D. schooling

4/ The plants and animals of the sea fall into three major groups.

      A. small                B. tiny                   C. subordinate    D. unnecessary

5/ Use water sparingly and keep water clean.

      A. many               B. few                   C. well                  D. plentifully

6/ Use water sparingly and keep water clean.

      A. dusty               B. stained            C. wicked             D. halfway

7/ Fish only species that are not of concern, threatened or endangered.

      A. educated        B. healed             C. defended        D. brought

8/ Fish only species that are not of concern, threatened or endangered.

      A. bettered           B. born                 C. safeguarded  D. taught

9/ Keep only fish that you will eat; release the rest.

      A. catch               B. hold                 C. take                  D. have

10/ Be a smart shopper, choose your seafood responsibly.

      A. soft                   B. weak                C. untidy              D. stupid

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ We’re reading a _______ book this week.

     A. differ           B. difference   C. different      D. differently

2/ She gave him a _______ look. “Are you really sure?” she demanded.

     A. challenge    B. challenger   C. challenged D. challenging

3/ The article was an excellent piece of _______ journalism.

     A. investigate  B. investigative                       C. investigation    D. investigating

4/ The company needs lớn reduce its _______ on just one particular product.

     A. depend       B. dependence C. dependable D. dependant

5/ My grandpa’s attitudes are very _______, considering his age.

     A. modern         B. modernity     C. modernize    D. modernization

6/ The sea bed _______ here lớn 5000 meters.

     A. deep            B. deepens      C. deeper        D. depth

7/ You’ve got lớn try lớn keep _______ as you grow older.

     A. act               B. active          C. action         D. actor

8/ He would never do anything lớn _______ the lives of his children.

     A. danger        B. dangerous  C. endanger    D. endangered

9/ If the product doesn’t work, you are given the _______ of a refund or a replacement.

     A. choice         B. choose        C. chooser      D. choosing

10/ We saw a quick film showing the various stages in the _______ of glass.

     A. produce      B. producer     C. products     D. production

VI/ Choose the correct words lớn complete the sentences:

1/ You _______ be ashamed of yourselves.

     A. could           B. should         C. did              D. would

2/ The doctors are doing all that they _______, but she’s still not breathing properly.

     A. can              B. could           C. shall            D. might

3/ We _______ lớn have agreed without knowing what it would cost.

     A. shouldn’t     B. couldn’t       C. didn’t          D. oughtn’t

4/ He said he _______ see his brother the next day.

     A. ought lớn       B. should         C. would          D. must

5/ Cars _______ park in front of the entrance.

     A. mustn’t        B. didn’t have lớn C. couldn’t        D. didn’t need

6/ Are you _______ in cash or by credit card?

     A. paying         B. paid             C. having paid D. lớn pay

7/ I _______ home once a week lớn tell my parents I’m okay.

     A. rang            B. had rung     C. ring             D. have rung

8/ I’ll pay you double _______ you get the work finished by Friday.

     A. if                 B. unless         C. supposing   D. provided

9/ I wouldn’t work for them _______ they paid me twice my current salary.

     A. if                 B. provided      C. in case        D. as long as

10/ We’ll buy everything you produce, _______ of course the price is right.

     A. unless         B. as long as   C. provided     D. if

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ There are, (A) unless you don’t mind me (B) saying so, one or two (C) problems (D) with this plan.

2/ (A) Unless you call me (B) saying you’re not coming, (C) I’ll see you (D) at the theatre

3/ (A) If Europe fails (B) lớn agree on this, we can (C) tell goodbye lớn any (D) common foreign policy.

4/ (A) If you (B) need any help, (C) please don’t hesitate (D) lớn say.

5/ They (A) were wondering where (B) lớn hold the office party and I (C) warned the Italian restaurant (D) near the station.

6/ (A) We’d buy everything you manufacture, (B) provided (C) certainly the price is (D) acceptable.

7/ “My brother doesn’t think (A) he’ll find a job.” “He (B) should be anxious, (C) with all his education (= he does not need (D) worrying).”

8/ (A) In order that training (B) should be efficient (C) there must be intended (D) systematically.

9/ We (A) ought have come (B) lớn the ballet. (C) It was (D) exciting.

10/ (A) What do they need their own máy tính bảng (B) for? They (C) can use (D) me.

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

Approximately one-third of the Arctic (1) _______ is underlain by continental shelf, (2) _______ includes a broad shelf north of Eurasia and the narrower shelves of North America and Greenland. Seaward of the continental shelves (3) _______ the Arctic Basin proper, which is subdivided (4) _______ a set of three parallel ridges and four basins (also (5) _______ as deeps). These features were discovered and explored (6) _______ in the late 1940s. The Lomonosov Ridge, the major ridge, cuts the Arctic Basin (7) _______ in half, extending as a submarine bridge 1,800 km (1,100 mi) (8) _______ Siberia lớn the northwestern tip of Greenland. Parallel (9) _______ it are two shorter ridges: the Alpha Ridge on the North American (10) _______, defining the Canada and Makarov basins, (11) _______ the Arctic Mid-Ocean Ridge on the Eurasian side, (12) _______ the Nansen and Amundsen basins. The average (13) _______ of the Arctic Ocean is only 1,300 m (4,300 ft) (14) _______ the vast shallow expanses on the continental shelves. The deepest (15) _______ in the Arctic Ocean is 5,450 m (17,880 ft).

New vocabulary:

– lớn underlie- underlay- underlain (v.): nằm dưới, ở dưới

– seaward (n.): hướng biển; (adv.): về hướng biển

– lớn subdivide (v.): chia bé ra

– ridge (n.): chóp, chỏm, ngọc, đỉnh (núi)

– basin (n.): chỗ trũng, lòng chảo; (địa chất) lưu vực; vịnh bé

– tip (n.): đầu, đỉnh, chóp

– expanse (n.): dải, dải rộng (đất…)

1/   A. Sea                  B. Ocean             C. Lake                D. River

2/   A. it                       B. whom              C. that                  D. which

3/   A. is                      B. lies                   C. runs                 D. stands

4/   A. on                    B. in                      C. into                  D. onto

5/   A. known             B. considered     C. thought           D. remembered

6/   A. starting            B. beginning       C. appearance    D. creation

7/   A. most                 B. mostly              C. all                     D. almost

8/   A. in                      B. at                      C. from                 D. between

9/   A. lớn                      B. of                      C. with                  D. by

10/ A. shape              B. face                 C. size                  D. side

11/ A. and                  B. but                   C. or                      D. so

12/ A. forming           B. coming            C. defining          D. making

13/ A. height              B. depth               C. width               D. length

14/ A. by                     B. with                  C. in spite of        D. because of

15/ A. mark                B. area                 C. place               D. point

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

A

B

1/ The engineer _____ is my father’s friend.

A/ which makes them bored lớn death.

2/ Mr. Cao and Ms. Ngoc, _____ have just traveled lớn Paris.

B/ who can answer these questions

3/ The road _____ is not very long.

C/ which she dropped this morning.

4/ Our neighbors have nothing lớn do, _____.

D/ who constructed that house

5/ Jackie Chang the gentlest man _____

E/ which is a famous football club in England.

6/ My roommates will visit the park _____ before they return.

F/ that ever acted in a lot of films.

7/ His sister was glad lớn find the purse _____.

G/ where there are a lot of exciting games

8/ Mr. Phong, _____, is working in this office.

H/ whom we met last week

9/ Sheva is now playing for Chelsea, _____

I/ whose son is my classmate

10/ There is nobody _____, isn’t there?

J/ we are riding along

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

medical, sparingly, threatened, couple, breath, surfaced, heat, concern, world, contribute

1/ Come lớn the meeting if you feel you have something lớn contribute.

2/ She was dizzy and short of breath.

3/ The insurance company wanted me lớn have a medical.

4/ Different parts of the world have very different climatic conditions.

5/ They threatened the shopkeeper with a gun.

6/ The submarine surfaced a few miles off the coast.

7/ What I have lớn say lớn Amy doesn’t concern you.

8/ There wasn’t enough coal during the war, so we had lớn use it sparingly.

9/ She always wore a coat, even in the heat of summer.

10/ A couple of people objected lớn the proposal, but the vast majority approved of it.

III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ He suffers from a (nerve) _______ disorder.

2/ I worry about the (destruct) _______ effect that violent films may have on children.

3/ (Mystery) _______, the light came on, although no one was near the switch.

4/ The river froze lớn a (deep) _______ of over a meter.

5/ Children are encouraged lớn take an (investigate) _______ approach lớn learning.

6/ Disneyworld is one of Florida’s major (tour) _______ attractions.

7/ Tyler is remarkably (world) _______-wise for such a young girl.

8/ He never goes out without his security men in (attend) _______.

9/ There’s not enough (interact) _______ between the management and the workers.

10/ Commodity prices can be a useful (indicate) _______ of inflation, he claimed.

IV/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one, using the word in brackets:

1/ We might win $ 5000, and then we’d travel lớn Thailand. (if)

→ We’d travel __________________________________________ $ 5000.

2/ His electric fan is not working and he feels nóng. (would)

→ If his  _______________________________________________ so nóng.

3/ They should give up smoking lớn protect their health. (would)

→ If they ___________________________________ improve their health.

4/ Perhaps we would go lớn Hanoi lớn visit our friends. (Went)

→ If we ________________________________________ visit our friends.

5/ I think you should pay attention lớn the lessons in class. (You)

→ If I _______________________________________ the lessons in class.

6/ Her brother doesn’t use computer well enough lớn work for that company. (Better)

→ If her brother ________________________________ for that company.

7/ Our parents don’t have enough money so they can’t make a trip lớn New York. (Could)

→ If our parents _____________________________________ New York.

8/ I’m not a millionaire so I can’t buy a villa in Ho Chi Minh city. (Were)

→ If I _______________________________________ Ho Chi Minh city.

9/ We won’t go out if it doesn’t stop raining. (Unless)

→ We will not __________________________________________ raining.

10/ He would not write unless he heard some news. (If)

→ He wouldn’t _____________________________________ some news.

V/ Supply the correct verb tense, paying careful attention lớn the tense sequence:

1/ If war (come) _______, the people in the nation will be ready.

2/ If today (be) _______ Sunday, I should not have lớn go lớn school.

3/ If we don’t study our lessons, we (not have) _______ good marks in the exam.

4/ If he had had her address, he (write) _______ lớn her.

5/ You (catch) _______ cold if you went out in the rain.

6/ If the weather is fine, we (go) _______ lớn the mountain.

7/ If he (write) _______ more carefully, he might not have made so many mistakes.

8/ Was she lớn speak lớn him like that, he (be) _______ very angry.

9/ Supposing your sister (see) _______ you going lớn the concert with me, what might she think?

10/ If it (be) _______ convenient, let’s meet at the park.

VI/ Complete the following sentences, using “WILL, WOULD, SHOULD, CAN, COULD, MAY, MIGHT, DON’T, DOESN’T, WAS”. Each word is used only once:

1/ I tried phoning but there _______ no answer.

2/ The train leaves at 8.58, so we _______ be in Scotland by lunchtime.

3/ Why _______ we have lunch together on Friday?

4/ You _______ be ashamed of yourselves.

5/ I brought him some sandwiches because I thought he _______ be hungry.

6/ Do the best you _______ – I realize the circumstances are not ideal.

7/ They knew there _______ be trouble unless the report was finished by the next day.

8/ _______ she look lovely in that hat?

9/ The cause of the accident _______ never be discovered.

10/ When I was younger I _______ stay up all night and not get tired.

VII/ Rewrite the sentences using the word in brackets, beginning as shown:

1/ There’s no point in asking Ms. Hoa lớn kelp. (worth)

→ It _______________________________________ Ms. Hoa lớn help.

2/ Linh couldn’t get her parents’ permission lớn buy a cell phone. (let)

→ Linh’s parents ________________________________ a cell phone.

3/ “Where are you going, Phong?” asked Loan. (where)

→ Loan asked ____________________________________________.

4/ Khanh’s behavior at the party annoyed us. (Khanh)

→ We were _____________________________________ at the party.

5/ It’s a good thing you lent me some money or I would have had lớn go lớn the bank. (you)

→ I would have had _____________________________ some money.

6/ Huy didn’t listen lớn what his teacher told him. (notice)

→ Huy took ________________________________________ advice.

7/ His sister had lớn finish the homework and write an assignment as well. (addition)

→ His sister had lớn ____________________________ an assignment.

8/ When I was a child, I played football almost every day. (my)

→ I played football ________________________________________.

9/ Let’s visit the museum this afternoon. (go)

→ Why _____________________________________ this afternoon?

10/ Trang found it difficult lớn concentrate on her lesson because of the noise. (difficulty)

→ Trang ________________________________ because of the noise.

VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order lớn make a meaningful reading: (Number 1 and number 12 have done first for you)

1/ Tsunami, Japanese word meaning “harbor wave,” used as the scientific term for seismic sea waves that can cause catastrophic damage when they hit a coastline.

2/ Since 1819, about 40 tsunamis have struck the Hawaiian Islands.

3/ Tsunamis can be generated by an undersea earthquake, an undersea landslide, the eruption of an undersea volcano, or by the force of an asteroid crashing into the ocean.

4/ When the ocean floor is uplifted or offset during an earthquake, a set of waves is created similar lớn the concentric waves generated by an object dropped into the water.

5/ The most frequent cause of tsunamis is an undersea earthquake.

6/ Most tsunamis originate along the Ring of Fire, a zone of volcanoes and seismic activity, 32,500 km (24,000 mi) long, which encircles the Pacific Ocean.

7/ A tsunami can have wavelengths, or widths (the distance between one wave crest lớn the next), of 100 lớn 200 km (60 lớn 120 mi), and may travel hundreds of kilometers across the deep ocean, reaching speeds of about 725 lớn 800 km/h (about 450 lớn 500 mph).

8/ People onboard a ship passing over it would not even notice the tsunami.

9/ A tsunami is not one wave but a series of waves.

10/ Upon entering shallow coastal waters, however, the waves suddenly grow rapidly in height.

11/ In the deep ocean, the waves may be only about half a meter (a foot or two) high.

12/ When the waves reach the shore, they may be 15 m (50 ft) high or more.

UNIT 10

CONSERVATION

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. conservation   B. nation           C. mention          D. question

2/ A. medicine          B. protect             C. species           D.  never

3/ A. variety               B. pattern             C. vary                 D. back

4/ A. painted        B. protested      C. fetched           D. eroded

5/ A. pollute           B. develop           C. constant     D. provide

6/ A. must                 B. natural            C. hunt            D. fun

7/ A. scientist            B. million             C. police          D. medical

8/ A. sorry                 B. monthly        C. sky              D. usually

9/ A. cups               B. photos             C. failures       D. always

10/ A. teach         B. much             C. school             D. choice

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. vegetation      B. eliminate        C. disappearance          D. intonation

2/ A. photo               B. rapid                C. pattern            D.  about

3/ A. environment    B. understanding                             C. population D. conservation

4/ A. impossibly    B. especially       C. naturally         D. importantly

5/ A. medical        B. pollutant         C. imprison      D. protective

6/ A. conserve        B. disease           C. wildlife       D. expand

7/ A. illness               B. slowly              C. spoken        D. police

8/ A. correction      B. motorway        C. addition       D. erosion

9/ A. damage         B. pollute             C. defense       D. erode

10/ A. power         B. autumn         C. allow               D. order

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ To conserve electricity, we are cutting down on our central heating.

      A. protect             B. hold                 C. make               D. do

2/ The loss of much forest is destroying Earth’s plant and animal variety.

      A. consuming     B. demolishing   C. erasing            D. removing

3/ The loss of much forest is destroying Earth’s plant and animal variety.

      A. change           B. kind                 C. type                  D. collection

4/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses.

      A. well                  B. suddenly        C. particularly     D. highly

5/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses.

      A. annoying        B. hurting            C. caring              D. fearing

6/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses.

      A. illness             B. disorder           C. derangement D. derangement

7/ Man and most animals need a constant supply of water lớn live.

      A. uniform           B. changeless    C. true                  D. steady

8/ Without plants, most water would run off as soon as it falls, taking away valuable soil.

      A. costly               B. estimable        C. cherished       D. admirable

9/ But we can stop adding the problem while scientists search for answers, and laws are passed in nature’s defense.

      A. frisk                  B. rifle                  C. track                 D. examine

10/ Each year about fifty hundred species of plants and animals are already being eliminated.

      A. dropped          B. removed          C. kicked              D. tossed

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ I’m not being lazy – I’m just conserving my energy for later.

      A. using up         B. shooting off    C. going out        D. throwing away

2/ This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with value as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses.

      A. unimportantly B. normally          C. balefully          D. infamously

3/ We may never know the true cost of this destruction.

      A. imaginary       B. dishonest       C. unlawful          D. disloyal

4/ Man and most animals need a constant supply of water lớn live.

      A. fitful                 B. faithless          C. uncertain        D. weak

5/ Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons.

      A. Bad                  B. Weak               C. Slow                D. Ugly

6/ Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons.

      A. sometimes      B. unusual          C. irregular          D. little

7/ The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad.

      A. done                B. made               C. defended        D. varied

8/ We cannot clean up our polluted rivers and seas overnight.

      A. cleared            B. purified           C. honored          D. respected

9/ We can do something lớn save the earth.

      A. waste               B. kick                  C. shoot               D. throw

10/ At times, this can be risky, and the keepers have been injured and one has been killed.

      A. good                B. useful              C. healthy            D. secure

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ The bridge is a marvelous work of engineering and _______.

     A. destroy        B. destruction  C. destructive  D. destructively

2/ Work on the production line is monotonous and lacks _______.

     A. variety         B. various        C. varied          D. variable

3/ He owns a series of _______ across the US and beyond.

     A. industries    B. industrials   C. industrious  D. industrialize

4/ He says he’ll tell the authorities but it’s just an empty ______.

     A. threat          B. threaten      C. threatening D. threateningly

5/ I’m sick of _______-heart liberal politicians.

     A. blood            B. bloody          C. bleed           D. bleeding

6/ In the movie, he plays a concerned and _______ father trying lớn bring up two teenage children on his own.

     A. sense          B. sensitive     C. sensible      D. senseless

7/ As a child I had an _______ friend called Polly.

     A. image          B. imagine       C. imaginative D. imaginary

8/ Phone me if there are any new _______.

     A. develop       B. developed   C. developing  D. developments

9/ If you don’t have anything _______ lớn say, I’d rather you kept quiet.

     A. construct     B. constructors                        C. constructive     D. construction

10/ A healthy body will be able lớn fight off the illness _______ without the use of medicine.

     A. nature         B. natural        C. naturalize   D. naturally

VI/ Choose the correct words lớn complete the sentences:

1/ The plot was surrounded by a stone wall and _______ with flowering trees.

     A. planted       B. destroyed    C. eliminated   D. worried

2/ For them, the house’s main _______ lay in its quiet country location.

     A. interest       B. value           C. conserve     D. cost

3/ Farmers were dumping or burying the _______ animals.

     A. ill                 B. sick             C. endangered D. diseased

4/ The baby was born with a surprising _______ of black hair.

     A. grass           B. plant           C. tree             D. bush

5/ There were so many different _______ of bread that I didn’t know which lớn buy.

     A. varieties      B. differences   C. changes       D. types

6/ The bay _______ by the enemy many years ago.

     A. was used lớn be attacked     B. used lớn be attacked

     C. was used for being attacked                       D. used lớn attack

7/ The report will be read _______.

     A. at the conference by Dr. Blake at 3 p.m.

     B. at the conference at 3 p.m. by Dr. Blake

     C. by Dr. Blake at the conference at 3 p.m.

     D. at 3 p.m. by Dr. Blake at the conference

8/ That man has never been known _______ before.

     A. lie                B. lớn lie            C. lying           D. has lied

9/ Tom is having someone _______ the newspaper lớn her.

     A. bring           B. lớn bring        C. bringing      D. who brings

10/ We don’t get anyone _______ the kitchen everyday.

     A. clean           B. lớn clean       C. cleaning      D. who cleans

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (A) Because of her father (B) has been (C) seriously ill, she (D) can’t go lớn the meeting.

2/ (A) Though Linh was (B) not good at (C) playing badminton, she managed (D) lớn win her opponents.

3/ He (A) is known that (B) these questions are (C) so difficult that he (D) can’t answer them.

4/ (A) This water isn’t (B) warm enough for the (C) young boys (D) lớn swim.

5/ Last week (A) unless my mother (B) had had (C) enough money, she (D) would have bought that toy for me.

6/ We (A) remember that (B) last time Vinh (C) wore those jeans (D) was at Khoa’s birthday party.

7/ (A) It often takes me about (B) fifteen minutes (C) lớn go lớn work from here (D) by foot.

8/ We’re sure that (A) it was not (B) until (C) fifth year that he (D) could speak Chinese well.

9/ It’s said that (A) huge progress (B) has been made in lots of fields of science (C) in the last (D) few years.

10/ People say (A) that it is (B) such polluted air that they (C) can’t breath, (D) don’t they?

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

Conservation, sustainable use and protection of (1) _______ resources including plants, animals, mineral deposits, soils, clean (2) _______, clean air, and fossil fuels such as coal, petroleum, and natural gas. Natural (3) _______ are grouped into two categories, renewable and nonrenewable. A (4) _______ resource is one that may be replaced over time by natural processes, (5) _______ fish populations or natural vegetation, or is inexhaustible, such as (6) _______ energy. The goal of renewable resource conservation is lớn ensure (7) _______ such resources are not consumed faster than they are (8) _______. Nonrenewable resources are those in limited supply that cannot be replaced (9) ______ can be replaced only over extremely long (10) _______ of time. Nonrenewable resources include fossil fuels and mineral deposits, such as (11) _______ ore and gold ore. Conservation activities for nonrenewable resources focus (12) _______ maintaining an adequate supply of these resources well into the future.

Natural resources are conserved for their biological, economic, and recreational values, (13) _______ their natural beauty and importance lớn local cultures. (14) _______, tropical rain forests are protected for their important role in both global ecology and the economic livelihood of the local culture; a coral reef may be (15) _______ for its recreational value for scuba divers; and a scenic river may be protected for its natural beauty….

New vocabulary:

– sustainable (adj.): có thể chống đỡ được, có thể chứng minh được

– renewable (adj.): có thể bình phục lại, có thể đổi mới

– inexhaustible (adj.): bất tận; ko mỏi mệt

– ore (n.): quặng

– recreational (adj.): có thuộc tính tiêu khiển, giải trí

– ecology (n.): sinh thái học

– livelihood (n.): cách sinh nhai, sinh kế

1/   A. national          B. international   C. natural            D. lively

2/   A. lakes                B. stones             C. sand                D. water

3/   A. resources       B. gases              C. fuels                D. plants

4/   A. renewable      B. nonrenewable                             C. new           D. modern

5/   A. such                B. such as           C. as                     D. like

6/   A. solar                B. earthly             C. lunar                D. polar

7/   A. it                       B. which              C. that                  D. what

8/   A. installed          B. put                   C. placed             D. replaced

9/   A. and                  B. but                   C. or                      D. so

10/ A. ways                B. periods            C. spaces            D. steps

11/ A. iron                  B. water               C. metal               D. gold

12/ A. in                      B. on                    C. at                      D. by

13/ A. like                   B. also                  C. and                  D. as well as

14/ A. However         B. Nevertheless C. For example   D. In fact

15/ A. killed                B. protected         C. fed                   D. left

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

 

A

B

1/ If we have more không lấy phí time,

A/ if you hadn’t done such a stupid thing.

2/ You will miss the train

B/ he could win the game.

3/ If Long tried hard enough,

C/ we would not go out that night.

4/ If anybody wants lớn meet me,

D/ they would have punished her.

5/ If you are not busy,

E/ if you do not hurry up.

6/ If we were in your shoes,

F/ please help me do this exercise.

7/ You could study better

G/ I would have visited your mother.

8/ If I had come lớn Ho Chi Minh city,

H/ if you were more diligent.

9/ Our teacher wouldn’t have been angry with you

I/ tell him lớn wait for me in fifteen minutes.

10/ If her parents had seen her going out with him,

J/ we shall pay a visit lớn the museums.

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

eroded, audience, policy, imprisoned, constantly, eliminated, variety, clean-up, figures, spread

1/ He’s _______ changing his mind.

2/ The fire _______ very rapidly because of the strong wind.

3/ The secret lớn public speaking is lớn get the _______ on your side.

4/ There are several reclining _______ in the painting.

5/ Wind and rain have _______ the statues into shapeless lumps of stone.

6/ Residents have called for a _______ campaign lớn keep their streets không lấy phí from rubbish.

7/ They believe that the European Community needs a common foreign and security _______.

8/ When preparing meals, you need lớn think about _______ and taste as well as nutritional value.

9/ He was _______ in 1965 for attempted murder.

10/ We _______ the possibility that it could have been an accident.

III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ Are you confident that enough people will attend the event?

2/ England played awfully throughout the game.

3/ The mixture of flour, water and yeast is then left in a warm place for four hours.

4/ I think the sensible thing lớn do is phone before you go and ask for directions.

5/ I’ve got this strange feeling in my stomach.

6/ The erosion of profits was due lớn careless management.

7/ Unusually high winds left a trail of destruction over southern Britain.

8/ Her competence as a teacher is unquestionable.

9/ She’s at that age where she’s starting lớn get interested in boys.

10/ Older people tend lớn be quite conservative and a bit suspicious of any supposed advances.

IV/ Change the sentences below into passive voice:

1/ The cat ate a fish.

2/ Children look after their old grandparents.

3/ I saw a nice girl at the party last night.

4/ Do you like toys?

5/ We drink milk every morning.

6/ She’s cleaning the floor now.

7/ She will solve the problem soon.

8/ We’re doing our homework at the moment.

9/ Were you learning your lesson at 7 pm last night?

10/ They’ve just finished their work.

V/ Change the sentences below into active voice:

1/ The tree is being planted in the garden by her father now.

2/ A small house has just been built here by the builders.

3/ The book was written by that famous author.

4/ You will be helped by your teacher.

5/ A rat is being chased by my cat.

6/ We are taught English by Mr. Nguyen.

7/ The lesson is now being explained by Ms. Hoa.

8/ A big hole was dug in the yard by her brother.

9/ Milk will be made by the waitress.

10/ A small package was sent lớn me last week.

VI/ Use the active or passive form lớn complete this passage:

Conservation, sustainable use and protection of natural resources (1- include) _______ plants, animals, mineral deposits, soils, clean water, clean air, and fossil fuels such as coal, petroleum, and natural gas. Natural resources (2- group) _______ into two categories, renewable and nonrenewable. A renewable resource (3- be) _______ one that (4- may replace) _______ over time by natural processes, such as fish populations or natural vegetation, or (5- be) _______ inexhaustible, such as solar energy. The goal of renewable resource conservation (6- be/ ensure) _______ that such resources (7- not consume) _______ faster than they (8- replace) _______. Nonrenewable resources (9- be) _______ those in limited supply that (10- cannot replace or can replace) _______ only over extremely long periods of time. Nonrenewable resources (11- include) _______ fossil fuels and mineral deposits, such as iron ore and gold ore. Conservation activities for nonrenewable resources (12- focus) _______ on maintaining an adequate supply of these resources well into the future.

VII/ Complete the sentences using the words given in brackets, beginning as shown:

1/ “Why don’t you wait for me at the park, Thanh?” said Linh. (Thanh)

→ Linh suggested ____________________________________ at the park.

2/ “Although she overslept, Mai wasn’t late for school.” (up)

→ Despite _______________________ on time, Mai wasn’t late for school.

3/ We haven’t eaten food like this before. (time)

→ This is the ____________________________________ this sort of food.

4/ After a long chase, the police finally succeeded in arresting the thief. (lớn)

→ After a long chase, ___________________________________ the thief.

5/ Dung was supposed lớn write lớn her pen friend yesterday. (ought)

→ Dung _______________________________ lớn her pen friend yesterday.

6/ Your handwriting is so small that I can hardly read it. (such)

→ You ______________________________________ I can hardly read it.

7/ Someone has lớn pick them up from the airport. (up)

→ They ________________________________________ from the airport.

8/ I wish I hadn’t told her what we were planning lớn do this morning. (regret)

→ I ___________________________________________ for this morning.

9/ We were surprised lớn see Long leave the room. (surprise)

→ To ___________________________________________ the room early.

10/ All the witnesses said that the accident was his fault. (blame)

Xem thêm  Vườn thú Đại Nam

→ All the witnesses said ______________________________ the accident.

VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer:

Conservation conflicts arise when natural-resource shortages develop in the face of steadily increasing demands from a growing human population. Controversy frequently surrounds how a resource should be used, or allocated, and for whom. For example, a river may supply water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory. Farmers, fishers, and industry leaders vie for unrestricted access lớn this river, but such freedom could destroy the resource, and conservation methods are necessary lớn protect the river for future use.

Conflicts worsen when a natural resource crosses political boundaries. For example, the headwaters, or source, of a major river may be located in a different country than the country through which the river flows. There is no guarantee that the river source will be protected lớn accommodate resource needs downstream. In addition, the way in which one natural resource is managed has a direct effect upon other natural resources. Cutting down a forest near a river, for instance, increases erosion, the wearing away of topsoil, and can lead lớn flooding. Eroded soil and silt cloud the river and adversely affect many organisms such as fish and important aquatic plants that require clean, clear freshwater for survival.

New vocabulary:

– controversy (n.): sự ranh cãi, sự tranh cải

– lớn allocate (v.): chỉ định; cấp cho; hỗ trợ

– lớn vie (v.): đua ganh, thi đua

– headwater (n.): thượng nguồn, thượng lưư; (pl.) nước nguồn

– silt (n.): bùn, phù sa; (adj.): đầy bùn

– adverse (adj.): đối chọi; bất lợi

1/ What does “arise” in line 1 mean?

      A. stand up          B. sit up               C. get up              D. spring up

2/ What does “supply” in line 4 mean?

      A. cover               B. provide            C. make up for    D. compensate for

3/ What does “methods” in line 7 mean?

      A. plans               B. orders              C. ways                D. structures

4/ Which word in the reading means “a promise that something will be done or will happen, especially a written promise by a company lớn repair or change a product that develops a fault within a particular period of time”?

      A. guarantee       B. shortage         C. population      D. habitat

5/ Which word in the reading means “living or growing in, happening in, or connected with water”?

      A. necessary       B. major               C. fresh                D. aquatic

6/ When do conflicts decline?

      A. when natural-resource shortages increase in the features of gradually increasing demands from a rising human population

      B. when a natural resource crosses political borders

      C. when freedom could destroy the resource

      D. when eroded soil and silt cloud affect many organisms

7/ What may bring water lớn agricultural irrigation?

      A. a river              B. topsoil             C. erosion            D. a forest

8/ Which sentence below is not correct?

      A. Argument often surrounds how a source should be used, or allocated, and for whom.

      B. A river may provide water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory.

      C. Conservation methods are incidental lớn care for the river for future use.

      D. Farmers, fishers, and industry leaders vie for open access lớn this river.

9/ Which sentence below is true?

      A. Conflicts improve when a natural resource crosses political borders.

      B. The source of a main river may be located in the country through which the river flows than a different country.

      C. There is assurance that the river source will be confined lớn provide accommodation for resource needs downstream.

      D. The way where one ordinary source is managed has a direct effect upon other ordinary sources.

10/ What is the passage above mainly about?

      A. Natural-resource shortages

      B. Agricultural irrigation

      C. The headwaters of a major river

      D. Conservation conflicts

UNIT 11

NATIONAL PARKS

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. national            B. plan                 C. establish         D. that

2/ A. parks                 B. trees                C. caves              D.  contains

3/ A. found                B. south               C. mountain       D. wound

4/ A. located         B. formed          C. threatened     D. agreed

5/ A. West              B. Kenya             C. recognize    D. taken

6/ A. study                B. dry                   C. variety        D. rainy

7/ A. hike                   B. during             C. surprise       D. bike

8/ A. contain             B. another           C. abandon      D. vocabulary

9/ A. season           B. feature            C. increase     D. meant

10/ A. look           B. good              C. choose           D. book

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. national            B. abandon         C. orphanage     D. chemical

2/ A. locate              B. smallest          C. surprise          D.  depend

3/ A. establish           B. visitor               C. especial          D. expensive

4/ A. contain          B. increase       C. explain           D. faster

5/ A. rainforest      B. wilderness      C. tropical       D. survival

6/ A. butterfly          B. endanger       C. expression D. acceptance

7/ A. mountain         B. ethnic              C. fauna          D. attack

8/ A. during             B. flora                 C. defeat         D. province

9/ A. season           B. nearly              C. mainly         D. delight

10/ A. recognize   B. enemy           C. yesterday        D. responding

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ Cuc Phuong National Park is located 160 km South West of Ha Noi.

      A. settled             B. lain                  C. laid                   D. placed

2/ It is the first of Viet Nam’s nine national parks lớn be established and it contains over 200 square km of rainforest.

      A. bears               B. includes          C. controls           D. limits

3/ Nairobi National Park is Kenya’s smallest park, but you may be surprised at the large variety of animals that live there.

      A. attacked          B. encountered  C. astonished     D. interested

4/ An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of.

      A. immoral           B. wicked             C. shameless      D. deserted

5/ An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of.

      A. looked through                            B. looked down  C. looked for D. looked into

6/ This national park is special because it has plants and animals from both tropical and temperate zones.

      A. places             B. regions            C. parks               D. classes

7/ This contamination has threatened the park and many of the animals in it.

      A. dirt                    B. dust                 C. pollution         D. ugliness

8/ This contamination has threatened the park and many of the animals in it.

      A. killed                B. endangered   C. kicked              D. weakened

9/ Why would November be a suitable time lớn visit this park?

      A. nice                 B. great                C. meaningful     D. proper

10/ What do you think will happen lớn the park if more chemicals are released into the water?

      A. let out              B. let by                C. let down          D. let into

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ The best time lớn visit is during the dry season, from October lớn April, when the hard forest rain is over.

      A. wet                   B. engaging        C. obvious           D. cordial

2/ The best time lớn visit is during the dry season, from October lớn April, when the hard forest rain is over.

      A. plastic              B. simple             C. relaxed            D. soft

3/ Visitors, especially children, can go there lớn learn how lớn recognize the different species of animals and plants.

      A. pure                 B. same               C. alike                 D. whole

4/ An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of.

      A. bad                  B. ugly                 C. weak                D. dull

5/ This national park is special because it has plants and animals from both tropical and temperate zones.

      A. warm               B. cold                  C. cool                  D. wet

6/ Due lớn an increase in population and the use of nearby land for farming, there are toxic levels of chemicals in the water.

      A. drop                 B. lowness          C. shortage         D. illness

7/ When did Nguyen Hue defeat Thanh enemies?

      A. peoples           B. animals           C. friends             D. kids

8/ Rearrange the following sentences lớn make a letter of acceptance responding lớn an invitation lớn spend a weekend in the country.

      A. dislike              B. disparagement                            C. rebuke       D. refusal

9/ You know how much I love spending a weekend in the country after a long and hard-working term.

      A. easygoing      B. idle                   C. bad                  D. weak

10/ If I had been you, I would have gone home immediately.

      A. late                   B. lately                C. short                D. shortly

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ He’s a very _______ dresser – he always looks like he’s wearing his father’s clothes!

     A. conserve     B. conservative                       C. conservation    D. conservatism

2/ Dolphins are a _______ species (= it is illegal lớn harm or kill them).

     A. protected     B. protection   C. protective    D. protectively

3/ He has a limited _______ of French.

     A. know           B. knowable    C. knowledge  D. knowing

4/ His father was working _______ at his desk.

     A. industry       B. industrial     C. industrious  D. industriously

5/ Such data will prove _______ for researchers.

     A. value            B. valued          C. valuable       D. invaluable

6/ Representatives of the company claim their plan will be _______ lớn local needs.

     A. sense          B. sensitive     C. sensible      D. senseless

7/ The program traced the _______ of popular music through the ages.

     A. develop       B. developed   C. developing  D. development

8/ Inflation figures have fluctuated _______ between 0.2% and 25%.

     A. wildfire        B. wildlife        C. wild             D. wildly

9/ For a goalkeeper, it’s a great _______ lớn have big hands.

     A. advantage                           B. disadvantage                 

     C. advantageous                                             D. advantageously

10/ She first rose lớn _______ as a singer at the age of 16.

          A. fame       B. famed     C. famous   D. infamous

VI/ Choose the correct prepositions lớn complete the sentences:

1/ They walked slowly _______ the woods.

     A. on               B. through       C. along          D. across

2/ They’re building a new bridge _______ the river.

     A. above          B. over             C. across         D. under

3/ I’ve been in this job for thirty years, and I’ve picked up a good deal of expertise _______ the way.

     A. along          B. in                 C. on               D. by

4/ Make sure the computers are all _______ before you go home.

     A. in                B. on               C. out              D. off

5/ Trung fell _______ some stairs and broke her wrist.

     A. down           B. under           C. below           D. above

6/ I put my hands _______ my eyes because I couldn’t bear lớn watch.

     A. above          B. over             C. on               D. between

7/ Both she and her husband are _______ work.

     A. out of          B. for               C. on               D. in

8/ Stop running around and get _______ bed!

     A. on               B. in                 C. onto            D. into

9/ Put those books _______ on the top shelf.

     A. over             B. up                C. down           D. above

10/ I’ve been having problems loading this software _______ my computer.

     A. from            B. lớn                 C. onto            D. into

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ He’s been (A) in this job (B) for ten years, and he’s picked (C) down a good deal of expertise (D) along the way.

2/ Getting (A) a coach (B) across country (C) from Ca Mau (D) until Mong Cai can be difficult.

3/ (A) How long that journey took would depend (B) in how (C) long it took lớn get (D) through the traffic.

4/ We’ve been having (A) matters (B) loading this (C) software (D) onto our computer.

5/ Oanh can’t get (A) into those trousers (B) no more. They’re (C) far too small (D) for her.

6/ My friend took the job (A) into necessity (B) because he had (C) no money (D) left.

7/ We couldn’t hear (A) what he was saying (B) over the noise (C) off the planes taking (D) off.

8/ Does she usually (A) wear her skirts (B) above (C) or (D) under the knee?

9/ To push the number (A) of unit sales (B) up (C) every quarter can’t be continued (D) indefinite.

10/ This luggage is (A) really heavy – can we put it (B) down (C) (in the floor) (D) for a while?

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

National Parks and Preserves, (1) _______ public lands or bodies of water within a country, set aside by the (2) _______ lớn protect ecosystems, plant and animal species, scenic landscapes, geologic formations, or historical or archaeological (3) _______.

National parks are managed primarily for public recreation, (4) _______ exceptional locations where visitors can view wildlife and enjoy the (5) _______. Generally, these protected public lands are off-limits lớn hunting, livestock grazing, logging, mining, and other (6) _______ that exploit natural resources. Some parks commemorate significant historical events. (7) _______, Gettysburg National Military Park (1895) in Pennsylvania conserves the 13 sq km (5 sq mi) site of the pivotal battle in the (8) ______ Civil War (1861-1865).

National preserves, sometimes (9) _______ nature or wildlife reserves, often are located within or near national (10) _______. These lands are managed by national governments primarily for wildlife protection or scientific research (11) _______ recreation, and provide “living laboratories” in (12) _______ scientists observe plant and animal species in their natural habitat. (13) _______, fishing, and mining are permitted within many United States preserves (14) _______ the activities do not harm natural resources. Many other countries specifically ban such activities in their (15) _______…

New vocabulary:

– ecosystem (n.): hệ sinh thái

– off-limits (adj.- after verbs): (thuộc vùng đất) cấm vào

– livestock (n.): vật nuôi, thú nuôi

– lớn commemorate (v.): kỷ niệm, hoài tưởng

– pivotal (adj.): mấu chốt, cốt lõi, chủ quản

1/   A. one                  B. only                 C. unique            D. just

2/   A. hospital           B. school             C. country            D. government

3/   A. sites                 B. places             C. spots                D. lands

4/   A. giving              B. providing        C. sending          D. throwing

5/   A. joy                    B. fun                   C. outdoors         D. indoors

6/   A. things              B. activities          C. people             D. animals

7/   A. In fact              B. Moreover        C. However         D. For example

8/   A. American        B. African            C. British              D. French

9/   A. told                   B. considered     C. called              D. known

10/ A. parks               B. places             C. sites                 D. resources

11/ A. such as           B. in spite of        C. because of     D. instead of

12/ A. whom              B. that                  C. which              D. what

13/ A. Hiking             B. Swimming      C. Camping         D. Hunting

14/ A. if                       B. unless             C. when               D. that

15/ A. places             B. preserves        C. lands               D. countries

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

 

A

B

1/ Can you look after my garden

A/ as soon as we finish our homework.

2/ Before you and your friend leave this room,

B/ you can have it.

3/ Please wait here

C/ You’ll possibly get wet as you go out.

4/ After I’ve read this magazine,

D/ we won’t go out.

5/ Remember not lớn say anything while Trang is here.

E/ remember lớn turn off the lights.

6/ We’ll come lớn the party

F/ If you don’t hurry, you’ll be late for school.

7/ We’ll feel better

G/ when we have something lớn drink.

8/ It’s going lớn rain.

H/ Wait until she has gone far away.

9/ Now, come on! Hurry up!

I/ until we come back with our breakfast.

10/ If it rains this morning,

J/ while I go out on my business?

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

accepted, basement, counter, officially, abandoned, establishment, enemies, hiking, digestion, survived

1/ Our kitchenware department is in the _______.

2/ An _______ baby was found in a box on the hospital steps.

3/ The baby was born with a heart problem and only _______ for a few hours.

4/ We’re going _______ in the Lake District next weekend.

5/ Discover how eating raw food helps balance your body and sida _______.

6/ He still hasn’t _______ the situation.

7/ There was nobody behind the _______ when I went into the bank, and I had lớn wait lớn be served.

8/ Since its _______ two years ago, the advice centre has seen over 500 people a week.

9/ The royal engagement was announced _______.

10/ He’s made a few _______ in this company.

III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ All that needless worrying over what I’d say lớn him at the party, and he wasn’t even there!

2/ Thank you for a delightful evening.

3/ Children rarely show any appreciation for what their parents do for them.

4/ The royal engagement was announced officially this morning.

5/ Modern cosmology believes the Universe lớn have come into existence about fifteen billion years ago.

6/ His main concern is lớn ensure his own political survival.

7/ The Eiffel Tower in Paris is an instantly recognizable landmark.

8/ We can predict changes with a surprising degree of accuracy.

9/ His reputation was destroyed when he was caught stealing some money.

10/ She just seems so unhappy and I don’t know what the solution is.

IV/ Put in the correct verb form:

1/ If I (be) _______ you, I (help) _______ her now.

2/ If she (be) _______ late, she will be punished.

3/ I could have understood him if he (speak) _______ more slowly.

4/ What (you/do) _______ if you (be) _______ a billionaire?

5/ You didn’t pay attention lớn the teacher’s explanation. If you (pay) _______ more attention, you (do) _______ the exam well.

6/ She’s waiting for her uncle lớn come back from Ho Chi Minh city. If her uncle (come) _______ home, she (have) _______ a lot of presents.

7/ Sang is a naughty boy and often makes fun ofhis classmates. If he (start) _______ a joke, someone (cry) _______ bitterly.

8/ Chung wanted lớn buy some presents for his younger sister but he couldn’t. If he (afford) _______ lớn buy, her younger sister (be) _______ happy lớn greet a new year.

9/ He is never willing lớn help poor people. If he (do) _______ something, the earth (stop) _______ moving.

10/ I didn’t know her mother was ill. If I (know) _______ that, I (come) _______ lớn visit her.

V/ Complete the sentences with the most suitable preposition:

1/ You can walk _______ here _______ the station _______ under ten minutes.

2/ The sheep were loaded _______ trucks.

3/ He struggled _______ the crowd _______ he reached the front.

4/ The helicopter was hovering _______ the building.

5/ If we cut _______ the field, it’ll save time.

6/ She opened the window and stuck her head _______.

7/ Luckily, no one was _______ the building when it collapsed.

8/ The bells ring _______ regular intervals _______ the day.

9/ She took the money _______ her mother’s purse, _______ herself.

10/ You shouldn’t drive _______ more _______ three hours _______ taking a break.

VI/ Complete the second sentence using the word given in brackets beginning as shown:

1/ He was so furious that he couldn’t contain himself. (express)

→ He was so furious __________________________________________.

2/ This can contains five liters. (hold)

→ This can _________________________________________________.

3/ We could go into town but it’s a real hike from here. (way)

→ We could go into town ______________________________________.

4/ She can’t survive on 3 dollars a week. (needs)

→ 3 dollars is not enough ______________________________________.

5/ There are only a few survivors from the original team.(replaced)

→ Only a few members remain _________________________________.

6/ He’ll cope. He’s one of life’s great survivors. (situations)

→ He deals very well _________________________________________.

7/ The farmers depend on their good harvest for their very existence. (continue)

→ The farmers depend on their good harvest _______________________.

8/ She takes high delight in proving others wrong. (enjoys)

→ She _____________________________________________________.

9/ The boy is not tall enough lớn reach the book on the shelf. (short)

→ The boy __________________________________________________.

10/ I asked him lớn bring the chairs into the kitchen. (had)

→ I ________________________________________________________.

VII/ Put the statements in past unreal conditions:

1/ Oanh didn’t know how lớn solve the maths problem so she got low marks.

→ If Oanh __________________________________________________.

2/ You didn’t say sorry so she got angry.

→ If you ___________________________________________________.

3/ They didn’t pass the exam and their family were very sad.

→ If they ___________________________________________________.

4/ It rained a lot yesterday evening so we didn’t go swimming.

→ If it _____________________________________________________.

5/ The weather was not fine enough so I didn’t go camping.

→ If the weather _____________________________________________.

6/ The computer broke down and she had lớn stop her work.

→ If the computer ____________________________________________.

7/ Thanh was angry so we didn’t say anything lớn her.

→ If Thanh _________________________________________________.

8/ Our teacher didn’t come so we canceled the party.

→ If our teacher _____________________________________________.

9/ Quang was interested in the film so he didn’t study his lesson.

→ If Quang _________________________________________________.

10/ I had a bad headache yesterday so I didn’t go lớn school.

→ If I _____________________________________________________.

VIII/ Read the passages and titles below carefully, and then put the titles where they should be:

“What’s A National Park?; Yellowstone National Park; What Makes Yellowstone So Special?; Where Is Yellowstone?; Welcome Back Wolves; Other Natural Wonders; Old Faithful”

A. __________

Picture a place where you can see smelly gray mud bubbling up from the ground and steaming nóng water shooting out of rocks. In the distance, high waterfalls tumble through colorful canyons.

It may sound like make-believe, but you can find all these things in Yellowstone National Park. Yellowstone is in the United States and it’s the oldest national park in the world.

B. __________

A national park is land set aside by the government in order lớn protect it. Yellowstone was made a national park in 1872. People realized it was a very special place that should be preserved.

National parks are also created so people can enjoy nature. In Yellowstone, you can do things such as camp, hike in the woods, ride horses, and go fishing.

C. __________

Yellowstone sits in the Rocky Mountains. Most of Yellowstone is in the northwest corner of Wyoming. But parts are in Idaho and Montana, too.

D. __________

The ground beneath Yellowstone contains a large amount of nóng melted rock, called magma. The magma heats water in the ground. The steaming water pushes lớn get lớn the surface, much like steam whistling from a boiling teapot.

Sometimes the heated water forms a geyser. A geyser is a place where nóng water spouts up from underground. There are more than 300 geysers in Yellowstone, some big and some small. Other times the nóng water seeps from the ground as a nóng spring. There are even more nóng springs in Yellowstone than geysers.

If you explore Yellowstone, you may also see steam vents, which is where steam and other gases puff out of the ground. You can even find “paint pots” in the park. Paint pots are holes full of bubbling mud that is thick like paint. Sometimes the pots smell like rotten eggs or burnt matches.

E. __________

The most famous geyser in the world is Old Faithful and it’s in Yellowstone. It blows its top about every 30 lớn 90 minutes. It shoots thousands of gallons of nóng water high into the air. Visiting Old Faithful is a highlight of any trip lớn Yellowstone.

F. __________

What else can you see in Yellowstone? How about Yellowstone’s own Grand Canyon? It has two big waterfalls and high cliffs of yellow, red, and orange rock.

There’s a forest of stone trees in Yellowstone that is millions of years old. The trees were once buried by ash from a volcano and were gradually turned lớn stone. There are also beautiful lakes, rivers, and mountains lớn see and enjoy.

Yellowstone is rich with wildlife. Hundreds of kinds of birds live in the park, including bald eagles, blue herons, and white pelicans. Yellowstone is home lớn many large animals. Visitors may see black bears, grizzly bears, moose, bighorn sheep, deer, cougars, herds of elk, and bison (buffalo).

Protecting animals in the wild is one of the most important tasks of the park. In fact, the creation of Yellowstone helped save bison from being hunted lớn extinction in the late 1800s.

G. __________

Yellowstone was once home lớn thousands of gray wolves. But people thought they were dangerous and killed them off. The last wolf in the park was killed in the 1930s.

In 1995 and 1996, biologists brought about 30 wolves from Canada and released them inside Yellowstone. Wolf packs soon formed. New pups are born in the park every year. There are now more than 200 wolves in and around the park! Today, seeing a wolf is one of Yellowstone’s big attractions.

UNIT 12

MUSIC

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. music                B. discuss           C. communicate D. human

2/ A. type                   B. busy                C. happy             D.  physic

3/ A. match                B. jazz                  C. passage         D. class

4/ A. description  B. tradition       C. question        D. expression

5/ A. folk               B. rock                 C. strong         D. pop

6/ A. group               B. loud                 C. proud          D. count

7/ A. beat                   B. weak                C. feel             D. bread

8/ A. forks                 B. instruments   C. feelings       D. thoughts

9/ A. foot                 B. book                C. good           D. poor

10/ A. worked       B. talented        C. appreciated    D. rejuvenated

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. music                B. peaceful         C. tempo              D. relax

2/ A. traditional       B. combination   C. communicate            D.  rejuvenate

3/ A. African              B. energy             C. instrument     D. musician

4/ A. European      B. especially     C. emotional       D. considerate

5/ A. popular         B. powerful         C. description  D. talented

6/ A. human            B. solemn            C. whether      D. contain

7/ A. important          B. musical           C. wonderful    D. telephone

8/ A. beautiful         B. example          C. cinema        D. favorite

9/ A. express          B. grammar         C. record         D. office

10/ A. ballad         B. concert          C. enough           D. contest

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ Discuss and match each type of music lớn a suitable description.

      A. good                B. fitting               C. famous            D. pretty

2/ What’s modern music that is popular with young people?

      A. recent              B. fresh                C. childish           D. adolescent

3/ Do you know what is a style of music with a strong and loud beat?

      A. powerful         B. determined     C. keen                D. major

4/ Like reading, writing and speaking, music can express ideas, thoughts and feelings.

      A. show               B. say                   C. talk                   D. speak

5/ Music can also help you lớn relax and feel rejuvenated.

      A. strengthened B. bettered           C. refreshed        D. recovered

6/ Music can help you beat a bad mood or maintain a good mood.

      A. hold                 B. support            C. repair               D. continue

7/ To feel rejuvenated, you should start with something serene and relaxing, then gradually change lớn something with faster tempo and stronger beats.

      A. pleasant          B. cold                  C. interesting      D. wonderful

8/ For example, you can play a ballad, then move on lớn something more energetic such as rock ’n’ roll.

      A. forceful           B. healthy            C. strong              D. huge

9/ Quang Hung sometimes feels proud of his country, Viet Nam, when he hears the song.

      A. interested in   B. delighted with C. modest about D. good at

10/ Discuss Quang Hung’s ideas about Van Cao’s music.

      A. Say lớn              B. Tell about       C. Think of           D. Talk over

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ What music is serious and traditional Western European music?

      A. superficial      B. short-range    C. lighthearted    D. simple

2/ What music is serious and traditional Western European music?

      A. uncommon     B. incorrect          C. impossible      D. irregular

3/ When combined with words in a song, it is one of the most powerful means of communication that humans have.

      A. unconvincing B. feeble              C. ugly                 D. harmless

4/ Music can help you beat a bad mood or maintain a good mood.

      A. dispute            B. slight               C. disconnect     D. discontinue

5/ Music can also help you relax and feel rejuvenated.

      A. aged                B. bored               C. tired                 D. saddened

6/ To feel rejuvenated, you should start with something serene and relaxing, then gradually change lớn something with faster tempo and stronger beats.

      A. unhappy         B. unclear           C. anxious           D. helpless

7/ For example, you can play a ballad, then move on lớn something more energetic such as rock ’n’ roll.

      A. languid            B. ill                      C. slow                 D. soft

8/ Quang Hung thinks some of Van Cao’s music is very sweet and gentle.

      A. sour                 B. distasteful       C. nasty               D. tart

9/ Why does the monitor always go lớn class on time?

      A. lately                B. late                   C. sometime        D. sometimes

10/ Use the prompts below lớn make up complete sentences about Scott Joplin, a famous American musician.

      A. obscure           B. absent             C. unimportant   D. impossible

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ It’s a school for _______ gifted children.

     A. music          B. musician     C. musical       D. musically

2/ The rise in US interest rates caused the dollar lớn _______ against all the Asian currencies.

     A. strength      B. strengthen  C. strong         D. strongly

3/ We were woken early by the sound of the birds _______.

     A. song            B. sing             C. singer         D. singing

4/ The children were wearing traditional _______ costume.

     A. national      B. nationalist   C. nationality   D. nationalize

5/ The mansion is set in 90 acres of beautiful, unspoilt _______.

     A. country         B. countryman  C. countryside   D. countrywide

6/ We need lớn make the club _______ lớn a wider range of people.

     A. attract          B. attractive     C. attraction    D. attractively

7/ What do I think of your purple shoes? Well, they’re certainly _______.

     A. difference   B. different      C. differently   D. differential

8/ I read an interesting piece of _______ in the newspaper.

     A. inform         B. information C. informant    D. informational

9/ This sort of aggression is _______ behavior – people aren’t born that way.

     A. learn           B. learned        C. learnt          D. learning

10/ Why do so many boys take _______ in torturing insects and small animals?

     A. please         B. pleasing      C. pleasure     D. pleasant

VI/ Choose the correct form of verbs lớn complete the sentences:

1/ His parents _______ him awarded the winner’s medal.

     A. saw             B. see              C. lớn see          D. seeing

2/ Cigarette _______ kills thousands of people every year.

     A. smokes       B. smoke         C. lớn smoke     D. smoking

3/ She was a much ______ baby.

     A. wanted        B. want            C. lớn want        D. wanting

4/ Everybody there looked under twenty and I really _______ my age.

     A. felt              B. feel             C. lớn feel         D. feeling

5/ If you’re ever in Oxford, _______ and visit us.

     A. will come     B. come            C. lớn come        D. coming

6/ He’s gone down lớn the corner cửa hàng _______ some milk.

     A. will get        B. get               C. lớn get          D. getting

7/ The children spent the afternoon _______ in the garden.

     A. played         B. play             C. lớn play         D. playing

8/ He _______ the girl on the arm lớn get her attention.

     A. touched      B. touches       C. lớn touch      D. touching

9/ There are more people _______ at this time of the year so prices are high.

     A. bought        B. buy              C. lớn buy          D. buying

10/ Not only _______ I speak lớn her, I even got her autograph!

     A. did               B. do                C. lớn do           D. doing

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (A) Would you like (B) lớn have lunch now (C) and (D) later?

2/ We are reminded (A) once again (B) of the writer’s love (C) of (D) a sea.

3/ I’d like (A) lớn have taken a holiday, (B) but I (C) didn’t have (D) too much money.

4/ “I can’t come (A) in Saturday.” “That’s (B) too bad – we’ve (C) already bought the tickets (D) so you’ll still have lớn pay.”

5/ We’d love (A) lớn have gone (B) lớn the barbecue, (C) but it was (D) possible.

6/ They (A) went lớn a restaurant (B) and they didn’t enjoy it. They’d prefer (C) lớn have eaten (D) at home.

7/ You remembered (A) locking the door (B) before you left, (C) but you forgot (D) lớn close the windows.

8/ Ms. Hoa could remember (A) lớn drive (B) along the street (C) just before the accident happened, (D) but she couldn’t remember the accident itself.

9/ The old woman was (A) very tired. She tried (B) lớn keep her eyes (C) lớn open, but she (D) couldn’t.

10/ My brother has got a (A) terrible headache. He tried (B) taking an aspirin, (C) but it (D) doesn’t help.

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

Music, artful arrangement of sounds (1) _______ time. This definition is obviously very broad, but a narrower one would exclude (2) _______ much. Music is part of virtually every culture on (3) _______, but it varies widely among cultures in style and structure. Definitions of music can (4) _______ dramatically over a short time, as they have across the world during the 20th (5) _________.

Can music exist without (6) _______? Some philosophers argue that music should be defined as a kind of “mental (7) _______” and that the physical aspects of sound are simply by-products of this image. If you (8) _______ you can have a musical experience by imagining the sound of a piece of music, then you think (9) _______ can exist without sound. But most musical experiences involve producing or (10) _______ lớn physical characteristics of sound such as pitch and timbre (quality comparable lớn texture or color in sight).

Is the tape-recorded sound of a large metal-stamping machine music? Are 4 minutes (11) _______ 33 seconds of silence music? Is the activity of reading a (12) _______ of hundreds of seemingly unrelated objects, activities, and states of mind music? Each of these “(13) _______”, as well as many other sounds (or nonsounds), has been copyrighted (14) _______ a musical composition, performed, and recorded in the 20th century. One of the legacies of 20th-century music is lớn have blurred the definition of music as (15) _______ before.

New vocabulary:

– lớn exclude (v.): chặn đứng, loại bỏ,  ko cho (người nào…) hưởng (quyền…)

– by-product (n.): thành phầm phụ, hậu sương phụ

– pitch (n.): độ cao (của giọng…)

– timbre (n.): (âm nhạc) âm sắc

– seemingly (adv.): có vẻ, ra vẻ, tưởng dường như

– legacy (n.): của cải kế thừa, gia tài

– lớn blur (v.): làm mờ đi, che mờ

1/   A. through           B. over                 C. along               D. across

2/   A. too                    B. so                     C. very                  D. enough

3/   A. Earth               B. the moon        C. stars                 D. the sun

4/   A. vary                  B. change           C. remain             D. stay

5/   A. year                 B. month              C. century            D. decade

6/   A. accent             B. voice                C. sound              D. noise

7/   A. drawing           B. painting          C. picture             D. image

8/   A. know               B. say                   C. see                   D. think

9/   A. music              B. people             C. culture             D. images

10/ A. reading           B. speaking         C. listening          D. writing

11/ A. and                  B. but                   C. or                      D. so

12/ A. title                   B. book                C. list                    D. thực đơn

13/ A. phrases           B. letters              C. words              D. works

14/ A. like                   B. as                     C. such as           D. for example

15/ A. not                   B. seldom            C. ever                 D. never

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

A

B

1/ It is getting late, so I have

A/ lớn make you disappointed.

2/ We like Giao, but we think she tends

B/ lớn switch the lights off when you go out.

3/ How old was your sister when she learned

C/ lớn talk so much in class.

4/ Sang is lazy. He needs

D/ not lớn see us as she passed us on the road.

5/ We’re sorry. We didn’t mean

E/ lớn be doing a better job.

6/ I decided

F/ lớn drive a car?

7/ Thanh pretended

G/ not lớn go out because of the bad weather.

8/ Remember

H/ lớn go lớn the cinema.

9/ This afternoon we plan

I/ lớn leave now.

10/ Mr. Long appears

J/ lớn work harder.

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ I don’t think he has any notion of the seriousness of the situation.

2/ She reacted surprisingly calmly lớn the news of his death.

3/ The book contains lyrical descriptions of the author’s childhood.

4/ By the end of the evening I could cheerfully have punched him.

5/ Mozart’s musical compositions include symphonies and operas.

6/ This drug can be safely used in combination with other medicines.

7/ The same subject matter gets a very different treatment by Chris Wilson in his latest novel.

8/ I’m very appreciative of all the support you’ve given me.

9/ He reached a reasonable màn chơi of competence in his English.

10/ He doesn’t listen lớn what I say and it’s so frustrating.

III/ Match the styles of music in column A with their definitions in column B:

A

B

1/ folk music

A/ a song or poem that tells a story, or (in popular music) a slow love song

2/ rock ’n’ roll

B/ a type of modern music with a rhythm in which the strong notes are usually not on the beat and which is usually improvised

3/ pop music

C/ popular music which expresses deep feelings, originally performed by Black Americans

4/ classical music

D/ traditional songs and music, passed from one generation lớn the next

5/ jazz

E/ modern commercial music, usually tuneful, up-tempo and repetitive, that is aimed at the general public and the youth market in particular

6/ hip-hop

F/ a type of popular music in which the subject of the songs is often politics or society and the words are spoken rather than sung

7/ ballad

G/ a type of popular music with a strong rhythm in which the words are spoken, not sung

8/ rap

H/ music that is considered serious or intellectual and is usually written in a traditional or formal style, as opposed lớn such genres as pop, rock, and folk music

9/ country music

I/ a style of popular dance music that began in the 1950s in the United States and has a strong loud beat and simple repeated tunes

10/ soul music

J/ popular music which is based on a type of traditional music from the western and southern US

IV/ Make questions for the underlined parts of the following statements:

1/ Every day I go lớn school by bicycle.

→ __________________________________________________________?

2/ Our teacher lives in a small house in this town.

→ __________________________________________________________?

3/ The police will come here in ten minutes.

→ __________________________________________________________?

4/ The farmers are working in the field now.

→ __________________________________________________________?

5/ She went lớn market lớn buy some bread.

→ __________________________________________________________?

6/ The boy was glad because he was given presents.

→ __________________________________________________________?

7/ This hand bag belongs lớn my friend.

→ __________________________________________________________?

8/ We have 3 English classes every week.

→ __________________________________________________________?

9/ There are 5 members in my family.

→ __________________________________________________________?

10/ It often takes him 15 minutes lớn go lớn his office.

→ __________________________________________________________?

V/ Complete the questions with “How” with a suitable word:

1/         Giang:            Trang, this is my friend Phong.

            Trang: __________ you do, Phong?

2/         Trung: __________ is your house lớn the post office?

            Minh:  About ten-minute walk.

3/         Son:    It’s 7 p.m. already. __________ going out for a walk?

            Cao:    Good idea!

4/         Khoa: __________ you spell your name?

            Thanh:           It is “T-H-A-N-H”.

5/         Nam:   __________ is your shirt?

            Long:  I don’t know. It’s a gift.

6/         Hoa:    __________ you feeling?

            Nhung: Very well, thanks.

7/         Lan:    __________ have you been playing here?

            Khoa: For 2 hours now.

8/         Anh:   __________ do you run?

            Chung:           About 2 kilometers per hour.

9/         Dung: __________ do you run?

            Em:     About 3 kilometers.

10/      Hanh: __________ is the river?

            Phong:           About 12 kilometers long.

VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one:

1/ The woman doesn’t have enough money lớn buy a new car.

→ A new car ________________________________________________.

2/ Perhaps no one wants lớn make friends with him so I might write lớn him.

→ If no one else _____________________________________________.

3/ That kind of food has a really delicious taste.

→ That kind of food tastes _____________________________________.

4/ That policeman arrested the thief last week.

→ The thief _________________________________________________.

5/ He can speak only a few words of English.

→ He can hardly _____________________________________________.

6/ Playing football on a rainy day is fun.

→ It _______________________________________________________.

7/ It would be a good idea lớn invite him lớn our meeting.

→ I think we should ___________________________________________.

8/ They are too young lớn watch this film.

→ They are not _______________________________________________.

9/ We want lớn invite you lớn our party this weekend.

→ Would you ________________________________________________?

10/ Michael Jackson is a wonderful singer.

→ Michael Jackson sings _______________________________________.

VII/ Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one. Do not change the word given:

1/ It takes him twenty minutes lớn drive lớn his office. (spends)

→ He _______________________________________________________.

2/ Her family often go abroad on vacation. (tend)

→ Her family _________________________________________________.

3/ I think you should not go home too late lớn make your parents worried. (were)

→ If _________________________________________________________.

4/ There aren’t many people going lớn see that football match. (few)

→ Only ______________________________________________________.

5/ “I will give you some more books and pencils,” said my father. (promised)

→ My father __________________________________________________.

6/ Our teacher never let us make noise in class. (allowed)

→ We _______________________________________________________.

7/ It’ll be nice lớn welcome you lớn our team this season. (forward)

→ We’re _____________________________________________________.

8/ You should take your jeans lớn be mended soon. (have)

→ You should _________________________________________________.

9/ “Are you interested in the story?” said the teacher. (whether)

→ The teacher _________________________________________________.

10/ The song is so romantic that I have listened lớn it many times. (such)

→ It _________________________________________________________.

VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):

Music is part of every culture on Earth. Many people feel that music makes life worth living. We can make music ourselves if we play an instrument or sing. We can hear music on CDs and on radio or television. Music gives us pleasure. It can cheer us up, excite us, or soothe us.

WHAT IS MUSIC?

Music can be happy, sad, romantic, sleepy, spine-tingling, healing—all kinds of things. But what is it? Some people define it as an artful arrangement of sounds across time. Our ears interpret these sounds as loud or soft, high or low, rapid and short, or slow and smooth. The sounds need lớn continue for a time in some sort of pattern lớn become music.

Music, like language, is a uniquely human form of communication. As with language, there are many different kinds. In North America, people listen lớn jazz, rock, classical, folk, country, and many other kinds of music. Each kind of music has its own rules and “speaks” lớn us in its own way.

What we think of as music depends on where we live. What Americans are used lớn listening lớn might sound strange lớn someone from another culture, and vice versa. It might not even sound like music. In Indonesia, gamelan orchestras play music on gongs, drums, and xylophones. These aren’t the instruments you’d find in a typical orchestra in North America.

Today, modern communications make it possible for us lớn listen lớn music from all over the world. Music from one part of the world influences music from another part. For example, gamelan music from Indonesia influenced 20th-century American composers such as John Cage.

New vocabulary:

– lớn soothe (v.): làm dịu, làm nguôi (tình cảm…)

– spine-tingling (adj.): very special and exciting

– healing (adj.): để chữa bệnh, để chữa vết thương

– gamelan orchestra (n.): Indonesian percussion orchestra: an Indonesian orchestra that consists mainly of percussion (sự đánh trống, sự gõ mõ) instruments such as chimes (chuông hòa âm, chuông chùm), gongs (cái cồng; cái chiêng, kẻng), and wooden xylophones (đàn phiến gỗ, mộc cầm)

1/ Music is part of every culture on all the planets.       

2/ Music is considered one important thing which makes life fun and beautiful.

3/ Everyone can make music.      

4/ You can see music everywhere.          

5/ There are many kinds of music in Vietnam.

6/ We can feel happy when we hear music.

7/ Music can be many kinds of things.

8/ People have the same definition of music.

9/ Sometimes the sounds of music can be slow.

10/ People know all kinds of music in the world.

11/ Everyone understands music the same way.

Xem thêm  Mạch dao động đa hài Op Amp

12/ In different places there are different music instruments.

13/ Nowadays we find it easier lớn listen lớn music.

14/ Music from one place is influenced by others from other places.

15/ American music influences Indonesian music a lot.

UNIT 13

FILM AND CINEMA

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. film                    B. history             C. time                  D. still

2/ A. and                    B. call                   C. began             D.  at

3/ A. cinema              B. existence        C. sequence       D. set

4/ A. developed    B. used              C. played            D. enjoyed

5/ A. today             B. position           C. long            D. from

6/ A. century             B. but                   C. industry      D. until

7/ A. scientists         B. days                C. films            D. makers

8/ A. shown              B. however         C. now            D. how

9/ A. ones               B. pictures           C. decades      D. places

10/ A. motion       B. position        C. production     D. decision

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. cinema              B. rapidly             C. photograph    D. however

2/ A. history             B. passage          C. follow              D.  today

3/ A. century             B. camera            C. completely     D. musical

4/ A. discover         B. introduce      C. beginner        D. appearance

5/ A. sequence     B. minute             C. enjoy           D. actor

6/ A. until                 B. story                C. early           D. motion

7/ A. existence         B. replacement   C. relation        D. telephone

8/ A. character       B. decision          C. audience     D. terrible

9/ A. position         B. interest            C. detective     D. description

10/ A. industry      B. probably       C. Titanic             D. fascinate

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ At that time scientists discovered that when a sequence of still pictures were set in motion, they could give the feeling of moment.

      A. detected          B. founded          C. knew               D. saw

2/ In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly.

      A. stressed          B. enlarged         C. progressed     D. ripened

3/ In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly.

      A. smartly            B. instantaneously                           C. strongly     D. speedily

4/ They used changes of scene and camera positions lớn tell a story, with actors playing character parts.

      A. makeup           B. feature            C. position           D. figure

5/ In the early 1910s audiences were able lớn enjoy the first long films, but it was not until 1915 that the cinema really became an industry.

      A. merely             B. simply              C. certainly          D. shortly

6/ From that time, film makers were prepared lớn make longer and better films and build special places where only films were shown.

      A. appointed       B. equipped        C. arranged         D. trained

7/ The cinema changed completely at the end of the 1920s.

      A. replaced          B. traded              C. swapped         D. varied

8/ The change began in America and soon spread lớn the rest of the world.

      A. advertised       B. shared             C. separated       D. expanded

9/ As the old silent films were being replaced by spoken ones on the screen, a new cinema form appeared, the musical cinema.

      A. sounded         B. arose               C. seemed           D. emerged

10/ Jack Dawson is a young and generous adventurer.

      A. lofty                  B. honorable       C. plentiful          D. bountiful

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ The history of what we call cinema today began in the early 19th century.

      A. lately                B. late                   C. after                 D. next

2/ In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly.

      A. leisurely          B. sluggishly       C. weakly             D. shortly

3/ From that time, film makers were prepared lớn make longer and better films and build special places where only films were shown.

      A. normal             B. everyday         C. unlimited        D. unrestricted

4/ As the old silent films were being replaced by spoken ones on the screen, a new cinema form appeared, the musical cinema.

      A. talkative          B. vocal                C. voluble            D. deafening

5/ Find the words in the passage that can match with the definitions on the right column.

      A. wrong              B. false                C. unhealthy       D. left

6/ Jack Dawson is a young and generous adventurer.

      A. petty                 B. small                C. narrow             D. meaningful

7/ The ship hits an iceberg and sinks rapidly.

      A. saves               B. improves         C. escapes          D. floats

8/ More than a thousand people die in the disaster, including Jack Dawson.

      A. life                    B. exist                 C. bright               D. increasing

9/ Titanic is a tragic love story film.

      A. fortunate         B. funny               C. exciting           D. interesting

10/ Stephen is driving a van full of vines.

      A. hungry            B. incomplete     C. minimum        D. empty

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ A _______ is a famous cinema actor or actress.

     A. filmgoer      B. film director C. film maker   D. film star

2/ A _______ is a book used in school containing text and questions and sometimes having spaces for a student lớn write answers in.

     A. notebook     B. workbook    C. exercise book       D. reference book

3/ The _______ of the bay is approximately 200 miles.

     A. long            B. length         C. lengthy       D. lengthen

4/ She’s an extremely competent and _______ worker.

     A. industry       B. industrial     C. industrious  D. industrialize

5/ The _______ between the original book and this new film is very faint.

     A. relative         B. relation         C. relationship  D. related

6/ Our prices are _______ with those in other shops.

     A. comparison B. comparative C. comparable D. comparably

7/ They didn’t like my _______ that we should all share the cost.   

     A. suggest       B. suggestion  C. suggestive  D. suggestible

8/ “Am I _______ you?” she asked anxiously.

     A. bore            B. bored          C. boring         D. boredom

9/ The restaurant turned out lớn be _______ cheap.

     A. surprise      B. surprised     C. surprising   D. surprisingly

10/ There’s no _______ what she’ll do if she finds out about this.

     A. know-how   B. knowledge  C. knowable    D. knowing

VI/ Select the best option lớn complete the sentences:

1/ Americans drive _______ third of _______ 400 million cars on _______ planet.

     A. one-the-the B. a-X-the        C. one-X-a      D. a-the-a

2/ _______ you miss this train you can _______ catch the next one.

     A. Because-often                    B. If-always    

     C. When-usually                      D. Unless-sometimes

3/ I thought I _______ him come in _______ we were having dinner.

     A. hear-when  B. look-while    C. looked-when        D. heard-while

4/ _______ I know likes the smell of bacon – _______ Mike does and he’s a vegetarian.

     A. Anyone-but                         B. No one-while       

     C. Everyone-even                   D. Someone-and

5/ _______ opportunity as good as this arises _______ in a lifetime.

     A. A-before      B. One-twice    C. The-during   D. An-once

6/ _______, I’d like lớn thank everyone _______ coming this evening.

     A. Always-to    B. Finally-for   C. Often-by     D. Lastly-with

7/ The dinosaurs died _______ 65 million years _______.

     A. out-ago       B. away-before C. down-after D. off-next

8/ As I have _______ mentioned, I doubt _______ we will able lớn raise all the money we need.

     A. just-when    B. finally-what C. recently-if   D. already-that

9/ “_______ Emma’s only worry was _______ her lipstick had smudged.” “Emma! What is she _______?”

     A. Really-if-doing                    B. As usual-that-looking

     C. Usually-what-such as          D. Of course-whether-like

10/ _______, it’s my turn lớn be served – I was _______.

     A. Excuse me-next                  B. Sorry-after 

     C. Pardon me-following           D. Hello-coming

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ Does that book (A) tell (B) a story (C) of his life from (D) A lớn Z?

2/ Discovering (A) a therapy (B) for cancer is (C) one of (D) biggest challenges facing medical researchers.

3/ We think it’s not (A) one good idea lớn spend many hours at (B) the wheel (= driving (C) a vehicle) without (D) a break.

4/ Do you agree that (A) an apple (B) a day keeps (C) a doctor (D) away?

5/ As (A) often as not when he (B) makes (C) an effort lớn visit his friend, he wonders (D) why he’s even worried.

6/ Satellite technology offers (A) the chance, as (B) ever before, (C) for continuous television coverage (D) of major international events.

7/ Every so (A) often he treats (B) him lớn (C) a meal in (D) a luxurious restaurant.

8/ (A) Sometime I take food (B) with me and (C) sometimes I buy food (D) when I’m there.

9/ (A) Seldom they receive (B) any apology when (C) mistakes (D) are made.

10/ (A) Hard had (B) a moment passed (C) before (D) the door creaked open.

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

WHO WORKS ON MOVIES?

Many (1) _______ people work on a movie. The producer finds money lớn (2) _______ the film, hires people lớn make the movie, and gets the movie lớn (3) _______. The director imagines how the film should look and guides the actors and the (4) _______ as they make the movie. Assistants help the producer and the (5) _______.

Screenwriters write an original (6) _______ for the movie, or they work with a story told in a book. (7) _______ play characters in the story. A music (8) _______ writes background music for the (9) _______.

Most members of the movie crew work behind the (10) _______. Designers make the sets and costumes. The camera crew (11) _______ the cameras that film the movie.

Dozens of short scenes have lớn be put (12) _______ after the filming is done. That is the job of the film editors. (13) _______ editors add background noises, such as honking horns in a (14) _______ on a busy street. In action films, stuntmen and stuntwomen often fill in for the actors and (15) _______ dangerous moves that could lead lớn injury.

1/   A. other                B. another           C. different          D. various

2/   A. supply with     B. send lớn            C. give lớn             D. pay for

3/   A. homes             B. theaters           C. schools           D. markets

4/   A. crew                 B. actresses        C. people             D. film makers

5/   A. director            B. editor               C. actor                D. writer

6/   A. letter                B. book                C. story                 D. word

7/   A. Assistants       B. Producers       C. Stunt men       D. Actors

8/   A. writer               B. composer        C. editor               D. actor

9/   A. book                B. film                   C. play                  D. story

10/ A. sites                 B. places             C. stages             D. scenes

11/ A. runs                 B. buys                C. sells                 D. operates

12/ A. another           B. together          C. one another   D. each other

13/ A. Music              B. Noise               C. Sound             D. Film

14/ A. chapter            B. scene              C. site                   D. spot

15/ A. act                    B. play                  C. perform           D. do

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the attitudinal adjectives in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

A

B

1/ always

A/ almost never

2/ usually

B/ not often

3/ often

C/ frequently; many times

4/ sometimes

D/ not at any time or not on any occasion

5/ occasionally

E/ every time, all the time or forever

6/ seldom

F/ at any time

7/ hardly

G/ sometimes but not often

8/ ever

H/ on some occasions but not always or often

9/ never

I/ in the way that most often happens

10/ rarely

J/ only just; almost not

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ We are concerned with the physical and (psychology) _______ well-being of our employees.

2/ I’m trying lớn be more (adventure) _______ with my cooking.

3/ My most (embarrass) _______ moment was trying lớn introduce a woman whose name I couldn’t remember.

4/ The prime minister denied that the new visa requirements were part of a (hide) _______ agenda lớn reduce immigration.

5/ We spent a (luxury) _______ weekend at a country hotel.

6/ (Tragic) _______, the side-effects of the drug were not discovered until many people had been seriously damaged by it.

7/ There is possibly less chance of another World War while the last one is within (live) _______ memory.

8/ Please give (generous) _______ lớn Children in Need.

9/ Paul’s always very (smart) _______ dressed.

10/ The (discover) _______ of a body in the undergrowth started a murder enquiry.

III/ Fill in each gap with the most suitable preposition:

1/ They work _______ the night and sleep _______ day.

2/ They live _______ that old farmhouse _______ the hill.

3/ I’ve been _______ this job _______ thirty years, and I’ve picked _______ a good deal _______ expertise _______ the way.

4/ The improvement has been _______ the board, _______ all divisions either increasing profits _______ reducing losses.

5/ Her name comes _______ mine _______ the list.

6/ _______ AD 79 the city _______ Pompei was buried _______ a layer _______ ash seven metres deep.

7/ He’s been _______ the department (= working _______ it) _______ 1982.

8/ She’s _______ _______ the office _______ a few days next week.

9/ I felt frightened _______ the anger _______ his voice.

10/ _______ the top _______ the tower you could see _______ miles _______ the city.

IV/ Complete each sentence from 1 lớn 10 in column A with one of the endings from A lớn J in column B:

A

B

1/ The doctors say

A/ when she said they were getting divorced.

2/ Do you think

B/ that no one foresaw the crisis.

3/ Experts seem unable lớn agree

C/ whether he’ll be able lớn come lớn the party or not.

4/ I never feel safe

D/ (that) it will take him a few weeks lớn recover.

5/ I couldn’t believe my ears

E/ whether the drug is safe or not.

6/ As he watched the TV drama,

F/ he suddenly realized (that) he’d seen it before.

7/ It seems incredible

G/ (that) it was going lớn be a disaster.

8/  I just knew

H/ but he’s nice and that’s more important.

9/ He’s not amazingly handsome,

I/ when I’m being driven by Richard.

10/ Simon isn’t sure

J/ (that) you could get me some stamps while you’re in town?

V/ Complete the passage with the correct article (a, an, the) or leave the blanks empty (X):

Motion Picture

Motion Picture, (1) _______ series of images that are projected onto (2) _______ screen lớn create (3) _______ illusion of motion. Motion pictures- also called (4) _______ movies, films, or (5) _______ cinema- are one of (6) _______ most popular forms of entertainment, enabling people lớn immerse themselves in (7) _______ imaginary world for (8) _______ short period of time. But movies can also teach people about (9) _______ history, science, human behavior, and many (10) _______ other subjects. Some films combine entertainment with instruction, lớn make (11) _______ learning process more enjoyable. In all its forms, cinema is (12) _______ art as well as (13) _______ business, and those who make motion pictures take great pride in their creations.

(14) _______ images that make up (15) _______ motion picture are all individual photographs. But when they appear rapidly in succession, (16) _______ human eye does not detect that they are separate images. This results from persistence of vision, (17) ________ phenomenon whereby (18) _______ eye retains (19) _______ visual image for (20) _______ fraction of (21) _______ second after (22) _______ source has been removed. Although we do not experience (23) _______ images as individual photographs, we do notice (24) _______ differences between them. (25) _______ brain then perceives these differences as motion.

(26) _______ Motion pictures are recorded using specially designed cameras that capture (27) _______ images on rolls of film. After being processed and printed, (28) _______ film is run through (29) _______ projector, which shines light through (30) _______ film so that (31) _______the images are displayed on (32) _______ screen. Most movies have accompanying sound.

This article concerns (33) _______ technical aspects of motion-picture production. For information about (34) _______ artistic and historical development of motion pictures and (35) _______ motion-picture industry.

VI/ Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets:

Screenwriters (develop) _______ original ideas for the screen or (adapt) _______ previously (write) _______ pieces of work as motion pictures. Adaptations (come) _______ from novels, stage plays, musicals, or many other sources. Screenwriters (work) _______ in two ways. They (commission) _______ (write) _______ a script or they (write) _______ a script on spec (short for “on speculation”), (mean) _______ that the screenwriter (hope) _______ that someone (like) _______ the independently (write) _______ script enough (buy) _______ the rights lớn it and (arrange) _______ for production. Once a screenplay (purchase) _______, the producer (decide) _______ (have) _______ it (rewrite) _______ either by the original writer or by new writers.

The first step in (write) _______ a script is (create) _______ an outline, which (be) _______ a one- or two-page description of the action or plot. This (follow) _______ by a treatment, which (be) _______ a (detail) _______ description of the film, (contain) _______ some passages of dialogue with all the scenes (sketch) _______ out and the subplots (develop) _______. Then the writer (begin) _______ the script itself, which (fill) _______ in all the details. It (set) _______ forth the time and place of the action, (describe) _______ the characters’ physical appearances, and (supply) _______ all the dialogue and action. Scripts also (indicate) _______ where cameras (position) _______ and what camera movements (occur) _______ while (film) _______. Scripts (indicate) _______ transition devices between scenes such as dissolves (when one image gradually (replace) _______ another), fade-ins (when an image gradually (replace) _______ the blank screen), fade-outs (when a blank screen gradually (replace) _______ the image), and straight cuts from one scene lớn the next.

VII/ Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same:

1/ There is one problem, the salary.

→ The salary _________________________________________________.

2/ There are no interesting programs on this week.

→ There is nothing _____________________________________________.

3/ Can’t you run faster than that?

→ Is that _____________________________________________________?

4/ We haven’t eaten this kind of food before?

→ This is _____________________________________________________.

5/ A lot of tea is drunk in China.

→ The ______________________________________________________.

6/ If people drive faster, it is more dangerous.

→ The ______________________________________________________.

7/ I think it is difficult lớn tell the truth.

→ The ______________________________________________________.

8/ Are you an excellent quần vợt player?

→ Can you __________________________________________________?

9/ Please do not leave the room all together?

→ Please leave the room one ____________________________________.

10/ I flew from Ho Chi Minh city lớn Ha Noi in one hour and 45 minutes.

→ It ________________________________________________________.

VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):

HOW DO THEY SHOOT A MOVIE?

Lots of work has lớn be done before the filming begins. The producer and director plan how and when they will film each scene.

A movie is filmed scene by scene, and a scene is filmed shot by shot. The scenes are not usually filmed in the order that you see them in the movie. Sometimes the weather is bad and an outdoor scene cannot be filmed. Big, fancy sets take a long time lớn build. Scenes using these sets are often shot later even though you may see them at the beginning of the film.

When it is time lớn film a scene, the designers get the set ready. The actors run through their lines and movements. The director of photography arranges the lights. The camera operator checks camera angles for the shot. The sound crew sets up microphones.

The cameras roll. Each filmed shot is called a take. The director may ask for many takes before he or she is satisfied with the scene.

1/ Few work has lớn be done before they begin filming.

2/ The actors plan how and when they will film each scene.  

3/ Lots of scenes are filmed in a movie.

4/ The scenes are usually filmed in the order that we see them in the movie.

5/ We can’t always film scenes outside.

6/ It takes a short time lớn build big, fancy sets.

7/ They often film these sets later.

8/ The actors help the designers get the set ready before filming.

9/ The lights are arranged by the director of photography.

10/ Microphones are set up by the camera operator.

UNIT 14

THE WORLD CUP

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. world                 B. pork                 C. fork                  D. short

2/ A. cup                    B. runner             C. popular           D. must

3/ A. held                   B. event               C. defeat             D. seven

4/ A. hold             B. who                C. most                D. host

5/ A. where            B. here                 C. year            D. near

6/ A. team                 B. great                C. teach          D. read

7/ A. think                 B. while               C. time              D. final

8/ A. champion        B. school             C. chemistry    D. headache

9/ A. tasks               B. games             C. viewers       D. nations

10/ A. followed     B. considered  C. called              D. witnessed

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. champion         B. attract              C. billion              D. audience

2/ A. runner             B. around            C. sporting          D.  within

3/ A. perfectionist     B. professional   C. participate      D. continental

4/ A. tournament    B. qualify           C. championship           D. equipment

5/ A. international B. preferentially  C. necessarily D. informational

6/ A. football           B. govern            C. defeat         D. witness

7/ A. final             B. event             C. trophy              D. winner

8/ A. Tunisia             B. Germany         C. Hungary      D. Mexico

9/ A. Brazil               B. England         C. Sweden       D. Chile

10/ A. Korea           B. Japan              C. Vietnam      D. Thailand

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ Where was the 2006 Word Cup held?

      A. supported       B. maintained     C. possessed      D. organized

2/ Which team became the champion?

      A. victor                B. leader              C. guardian         D. defender

3/ It is considered the most popular sporting event in the world.

      A. business         B. adventure       C. phenomenon D. occurrence

4/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played lớn a television audience of more than 1 million viewers.

      A. behalf              B. enrichment     C. attraction         D. self-regard

5/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played lớn a television audience of more than 1 million viewers.

      A. finishing          B. extreme           C. decisive          D. last

6/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played lớn a television audience of more than 1 million viewers.

      A. assembly        B. onlookers       C. listeners          D. public

7/ Founded in 1930 with just 13 teams, the tournament now attracts more than 140 countries.

      A. Established    B. Produced        C. Started            D. Erected

8/ These are all-star, professional teams composed of 22 players each.

      A. qualified          B. handy              C. practiced         D. special

9/ The host nation was Uruguay and it defeated Argentina in the final.

      A. creamed          B. vanquished    C. suppressed    D. overwhelmed

10/ Since then the world has witnessed seventeen World Cup tournaments.

      A. looked             B. perceived        C. known             D. obtained

IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:

1/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played lớn a television audience of more than 1 million viewers.

      A. bad                  B. clumsy            C. inferior            D. awful

2/ The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played lớn a television audience of more than 1 million viewers.

      A. primal              B. first                   C. beginning       D. starting

3/ Founded in 1930 with just 13 teams, the tournament now attracts more than 140 countries.

      A. repels              B. throws             C. destroys          D. kills

4/ These are all-star, professional teams composed of 22 players each.

      A. stupid              B. ugly                 C. amateurish     D. ill

5/ The 2002 World Cup was held jointly by Japan and South Korea, and with the victory over Germany in the final match, Brazil became the first team lớn win the trophy five times.

      A. fall                    B. lose                  C. upset               D. defeat

6/ Name some famous football players in the world.

      A. infamous        B. unknown        C. impossible      D. irregular

7/ I’m sure she’ll pass the exams easily.

      A. continue         B. refuse              C. miss                 D. fail

8/ If you don’t feel well, go lớn bed and rest.

      A. poorly              B. badly               C. clumsily          D. hardly

9/ For many young people in Britain, sport is a popular part of school life, and being in one of the school teams and playing in matches is very important.

      A. ill                      B. sick                  C. minor               D. small

10/ My suitcases are so heavy.

      A. thin                  B. light                 C. trivial                D. delicate

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ Thank you for phoning when I was ill – it was very _______ of you.

     A. think           B. thought       C. thoughtful   D. thinking

2/ The fire caused _______ damage lớn the church.

     A. consider      B. considerable                       C. considerate      D. considered

3/ A _______ is a person or group competing in a final.

     A. final            B. finally          C. finalize        D. finalist

4/ The Prime Minister was guest of _______ at the dinner.

     A. honor          B. honors        C. honorable   D. honorably

5/ Spending 12 hours on a plane isn’t a very _______ prospect.

     A. attract           B. attraction      C. attractive       D. attractively

6/ _______ of John, I saw a friend of his last week.

     A. Talk             B. Talker          C. Talkative     D. Talking

7/ She was a key _______ in the reorganization of the health service.

     A. play             B. player          C. playable      D. playful

8/ Friends and family _______ were devastated by the news of her death.

     A. like              B. alike            C. likely           D. likeable

9/ I’m on quite _______ terms with my daughter’s teacher.

     A. friend          B. friendly        C. unfriendly   D. friendless

10/ He reached a reasonable màn chơi of _______ in his English.

     A. competent   B. competence C. competition D. competitive

VI/ Select the best option lớn complete the sentences:

1/ The train leaves at 8.58, so we _______ be in Scotland by lunchtime. 

     A. can              B. may             C. will              D. are going lớn

2/ _______ you read that sign from this distance?

     A. Can             B. Could          C. Will              D. Would

3/ We thought they _______ have got home by five o’clock, but there was no reply when we phoned.

     A. could           B. should         C. would          D. were going lớn

4/ Do we have enough paint _______, or should I get some more while I’m out?

     A. lớn go on with                       B. lớn be going on with

     C. lớn be going lớn go on with    D. lớn be able lớn go on with

5/ I _______ have written lớn her but I haven’t had time.

     A. should         B. shall             C. may             D. might

6/ There _______ be other problems that we don’t know about.

     A. could           B. may             C. ought lớn      D. is going lớn

7/ I brought him some sandwiches because I thought he _______ be hungry.

     A. should         B. could           C. might           D. would

8/ We asked if the computer _______ access the Internet.

     A. had lớn          B. ought lớn       C. could          D. was going lớn

9/ I _______ say, you’re looking extremely well.

     A. have lớn B. must                   C. may             D. should

10/ I _______ go lớn Manchester tomorrow on business.

     A. would   B. ought lớn              C. have lớn        D. might

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ The (A) Brazil attack (B) put France’s (C) defenders under (D) pressure.

2/ (A) A striker is a player in a game (B) such as football whose main purpose is lớn try (C) lớn save goals rather than (D) lớn prevent the opposing team from scoring.

3/ “Offside” means “(in particular sports, especially (A) football and hockey) in a position which is (B) not allowed by the rules of (C) the game, often in front of (D) the other player”.

4/ A midfielder is (A) a member of a soccer team active in (B) the corner of the playing field, often both (C) offensively and (D) defensively.

5/ (A) A teacher is someone (B) whose job is lớn teach people (C) lớn improve at a sport, skill, or (D) school subject.

6/ (A) A right-winger is a person (B) whom plays on (C) the right side of (D) the field in a sports game.

7/ (A) A fan is (B) someone who (C) admires and supports a person, sport, (D) team sports, etc.

8/ AC Milan only (A) lost the game (B) because (C) the coach (D) was biased.

9/ In football, a small (A) yellow whistle is shown lớn a player by (B) the referee as a (C) warning that the player (D) has not obeyed a rule.

10/ Hysen handled (A) the ball and conceded (B) the penalty that (C) gave Manchester United (D) the leader.

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

Football, game played on a rectangular (1) _______ by two opposing teams with an inflated leather ball that is roughly (2) _______ in shape. The object of the game is lớn score points by carrying the ball (3) _______ the opponent’s goal line or by (4) _______ the ball through the opponent’s goalposts. Football is (5) _______ a full-contact sport, meaning that play involves bodily contact by (6) _______ of checking, blocking, grabbing, and tackling. (7) _______ the rough physical nature of the game, playing football can cause injuries.

This article (8) _______ on the game of American football, a distinct type of football that developed in (9) _______ in the 19th century. It developed out of two other sports, soccer ((10) _______ known as association football) and rugby football, each of (11) _______ remains a separate sport with its own specific set of rules. American football differs slightly in (12) _______ and field size from a style of football (13) _______ mostly in Canada, called Canadian football. Other varieties of the game popular in (14) _______ parts of the world (15) _______ Australian football and Gaelic football.

New vocabulary:

– lớn inflate (v.): cường điệu, bơm phồng

– lớn grab (v.): chợp, túm, vồ lấy, bắt

– lớn tackle (v): chặn, cản (đối thủ đang dắt bóng)

1/   A) area                 B) yard                 C) field                 D) region

2/   A) square             B) round              C) rectangle        D) oval

3/   A) along               B) across             C) through           D) past

4/   A) kicking            B) shooting         C) sending          D) bringing

5/   A) said                  B) told                   C) introduced      D) considered

6/   A) means             B) path                 C) way                  D) road

7/   A) In spite of       B) Because of     C) By                    D) With

8/   A) focuses           B) places             C) depends         D) goes

9/   A) the USSR                                     B) the United States     

      C) the United Kingdom                   D) the Philippines

10/ A) firstly                B) originally         C) mostly             D) nearly

11/ A) them                B) that                  C) which              D) whom

12/ A) laws                 B) rules                C) systems          D) methods

13/ A) known            B) seen                C) watched          D) played

14/ A) different         B) another           C) various            D) several

15/ A) have               B) consist            C) include           D) cover

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the words or phrases in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

 

A

B

1/ football

A/ a game played by two teams of five men or six women who score points by throwing a large ball through an open net hanging from a metal ring

2/ quần vợt

B/ a sport where two teams try lớn score points by carrying an oval ball across a particular line or kicking it over and between an H-shaped set of posts

3/ basketball

C/ a sport in which two teams of eleven players try lớn score runs by hitting a small hard leather-covered ball with a bat, and running between two sets of small wooden posts

4/ badminton

D/ a game which is played on a large table where two or four players hit a ball over a low net

5/ ping pong

E/ a game played by two people on a table covered in green cloth in which a cue (= a long pole) is used lớn hit balls against each other and into pockets around the table

6/ baseball

F/ a game played between two teams of eleven people, where each team tries lớn win by kicking a ball into the other team’s goal

7/ cricket

G/ a sport in which two or four people hit a shuttlecock (= a light object with feathers) over a high net

8/ chess

H/ a game played between two or four people on a specially marked playing area which involves hitting a small ball across a central net

9/ billiards

I/ a game played by two people on a square board, in which each player has 16 pieces that can be moved on the board in different ways

10/ rugby

J/ a game played especially in North America by two teams of nine players, in which a player hits a ball with a bat and tries lớn run around four bases on a large field before the other team returns the ball

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ People are becoming far more aware of environmental issues.

2/ The two companies are in competition with each other.

3/ The Channel Tunnel was jointly funded by the French and British.

4/ We had lớn do some killing stomach exercises last night.

5/ He never goes out without his security men in attendance

6/ Participatory sports are becoming more popular.

7/ It was a courageous decision lớn resign in protest at the company’s pollution record.

8/ The establishment of new areas of employment is a priority.

9/ Predictably, after the initial media interest, the refugees now seem lớn have been forgotten.

10/ He’ll be remembered both as a brilliant footballer and as a true sportsman.

III/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

goalscorer, defenders, midfielders, quarterback, striker, penalty, red card, offside, referee, fans

1/ More than 15, 000 Liverpool _______ attended Saturday’s game.

2/ Inter Milan have signed two new _______.

3/ A _______ is the player who receives the ball at the start of every play and tries lớn move it along the field.

4/ There was a _______ clause which said you had lớn pay half the cost if you cancelled your booking.

5/ Shevchenko was AC Milan’s leading _______ that season.

6/ That player received a _______ and therefore he was not allowed lớn continue playing.

7/ Coventry had a goal disallowed for _______.

8/ They had lớn ask one of the spectators lớn _______ (the match).

9/ So far they have found few _______ of their point of view on campus.

10/ The club’s new manager is a former England _______. He used lớn score a lot of goals.

IV/ Complete the sentences below with “will/ would/ shall/ should/ may/ might/ must/ can/ could/ is going lớn” (One word can only be used once):

1/ Shall I pick the children up from school today?

2/ Look at the sky! It’s very cloudy and I think it is going lớn rain hard.

3/ You said we could watch television when we’ve finished our homework.

4/ There may be some evidence lớn suggest she’s guilty, but it’s hardly conclusive.

5/ The train leaves at 8.58, so we will be in Scotland by lunchtime.

6/ There should be an investigation into the cause of the disaster.

7/ We must get someone lớn fix that wheel.

8/ Very politely the little boy asked if he might have another piece of cake.

9/ The doctors are doing all that they can, but she’s still not breathing properly.

10/ What would you do if you lost your job?

V/ Fill in each gap with a suitable preposition:

1/ I can’t concentrate _______ my work _______ all that noise.

2/ They laughed _______ her jokes.

3/ We bumped _______ Kate when we were _______ London last week.

4/ I’d never heard _______ him before he won the prize.

5/ They looked _______ the picture and laughed.

6/ What do you think _______ this latest government scheme?

7/ Have a listen _______ this! I’ve never heard anything _______ it before.

8/ I had a very odd dream _______ you last night.

9/ Whether _______ not we go _______ Spain _______ our holiday depends _______ the cost.

10/ It is a brave person who will die _______ their beliefs.

VI/ Write sentences using the clues given:

1/ Davis Cup / important / quần vợt championship.

2/ Japan / playing host / next / international conference.

3/ record / been / Top Ten / three weeks.

4/ Beatles’ first / hit record / ‘Love Me Do’.

5/ Only / goal / scored / entire match.

6/ forward / player / in / attacking position / team.

7/ Johnson / came on / substitute / towards / end / the match.

8/ He / injured, / spent / few weeks / season / the bench.

9/ He / scored / first goal / match / three minutes / after / interval.

10/ speed / allows him / easily dribble / defenders.

VII/ Complete the second sentences using the word in brackets, beginning as shown:

1/ Nobody has explained why my flight is delayed. (reason)

→ Nobody has ______________________________ the delay lớn my flight.

2/ I’d rather you didn’t come lớn the meeting late. (prefer)

→ I’d __________________________________________ the meeting late.

3/ When Nhung wanted lớn buy a new bicycle, she had lớn save up for 6 months. (Nhung)

→ It ____________________________________ save up for a new bicycle.

4/ They are letting Dung out of hospital next weekend. (released)

→ Dung ___________________________________ hospital next weekend.

5/ “Did you leave a tip for the waitress, Mum?” I asked. (he)

→ I asked my mother __________________________ a tip for the waitress.

6/ Khoa didn’t expect lớn win the prize, but he entered it anyway. (went)

→ Khoa didn’t expect lớn win the prize, but he _______________ it anyway.

7/

 

VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order lớn make a proper reading: (Number 1 has done for you)

WORLD CUP (cont.)

1/ In 1904 representatives from seven European soccer associations (France, Belgium, Denmark, The Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland) organized a governing body for soccer, called the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA).

2/ By the mid-1930s, the major European countries had become interested—except for the British Isles.

3/ In 1930 the first World Cup tournament was held in Uruguay.

4/ At that first meeting, FIFA planned lớn organize a world championship, but 26 years passed before conditions were suitable.

5/ Despite being shunned by the stronger European nations, the tournament was a financial success and excited international interest.

6/ England, Scotland, and Wales, which field separate national soccer teams, were not members of FIFA and refused lớn take part in the World Cup.

7/ Among other considerations, FIFA determined that the màn chơi of play was sufficient outside of Europe lớn support a world championship.

8/ The World Cup proved so popular that 36 nations entered the 1938 tournament, and preliminary elimination games were played lớn decide the 16 finalists.

9/ Italian dictator Benito Mussolini’s fascist regime organized the 1934 tournament in Italy, which the host nation won.

10/ It was won by the host nation with a victory over Argentina in the final.

11/ France hosted the 1938 tournament, and Italy repeated as champion.

12/ In addition, professional leagues had evolved so that the Olympic Games, then restricted lớn amateur athletes, no longer represented the highest màn chơi of competition in the world.

UNIT 15

CITIES

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. city                     B. country           C. by                     D. very

2/ A. places              B. houses           C. bosses           D. offices

3/ A. names              B. rivers               C. seasons         D. parts

4/ A. empire          B. enter              C. empty              D. end

5/ A. united            B. developed      C. regarded     D. attracted

6/ A. follow               B. below              C. known        D. down

7/ A. south                B. about               C. borough       D. found

8/ A. mingle              B. fine                  C. building       D. million

9/ A. busy                B. just                   C. hundred      D. such

10/ A. water          B. call                 C. rename           D. tall

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. capital               B. different          C. business         D. apartment

2/ A. theater            B. district              C. locate              D.  famous

3/ A. southeastern   B. visitor               C. attractive         D. convenient

4/ A. develop         B. museum        C. populate         D. informal

5/ A. mingle          B. whether          C. harbor         D. compare

6/ A. population     B. comparison    C. information D. similarly

7/ A. region          B. belong           C. complete         D. prefer

8/ A. metropolitan    B. popularity       C. pronunciation        D. international

9/ A. borough          B. reserve            C. beginner      D. pollute

10/ A. rename        B. problem           C. combine      D. connect

III/ Match the words in column A with their synonyms in column B:

A

B

1/ well-known

2/ match

A/ progress

B/ full

3/ unite

4/ locate

C/ mix

D/ combine

5/ develop

6/ mingle

E/ area

F/ odd

7/ region

8/ total

G/ couple

H/ set up

9/ found

10/ unusual

I/ settle

J/ famous

IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:

 

A

B

1/ central

2/ develop

A/ less

B/ unknown

3/ mingle

4/ fine

C/ recede

D/ lazy

5/ more

6/ total

E/ separate

F/ partial

7/ unusual

8/ busy

G/ ugly

H/ external

9/ attractive

10/ famous

I/ dull

J/ common

V/ Match the cities or capitals in column A with the appropriate nations in column B:

 

A

B

1/ Warsaw

2/ Hong Kong

A/ Germany

B/ Poland

3/ Madrid

4/ Munich

C/ Costa Rica

D/ China

5/ Paris

6/ San Jose

E/ England

F/ Sweden

7/ Seoul

8/ Porto

G/ Holland

H/ Argentina

9/ Sao Paulo

10/ Monterrey

I/ Portugal

J/ Mexico

11/ Tokyo

12/ London

K/ Iran

L/ the USA

13/ Zagreb

14/ Stockholm

M/ Italy

N/ Croatia

15/ Rome

16/ Sydney

O/ Japan

P/ Brazil

17/ New York

18/ Buenos Aires

Q/ Australia

R/ Korea

19/ Amsterdam

20/ Tehran

S/ France

T/ Spain

VI/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ There is no _______ reason for the accident.

     A. know           B. known         C. knowable    D. knowledge

2/ Phone me if there are any new _______.

     A. develop                               B. developed

     C. developing                         D. developments

3/ We’re reading a _______ book this week.

     A. differ           B. difference   C. different      D. differently

4/ The mansion is set in 90 acres of beautiful, unspoilt _______.

     A. country       B. countryside C. countrywide D. countryman

5/ These flowers are brightly colored in order lớn _______ butterflies.

     A. attract           B. attraction      C. attractive       D. attractively

6/ The local _______ information office provides a không lấy phí map of the region.

     A. tour             B. tourist         C. tourism       D. tour guide

7/ Contractors have started _______ on waste land near the town.

     A. build           B. built            C. builder        D. building

8/ At the International School they have pupils of 46 different _______.

     A. nations        B. national      C. nationalist   D. nationalities

9/ Although the technology _______ in the UK, it has been developed in the US.

     A. origin          B. original        C. originally     D. originated

10/ My son’s teacher says that his work is often rather _______.

     A. care             B. careless      C. careful        D. carelessly

VII/ Select the best option lớn complete the sentences:

1/ She walked home by herself, _______ she knew that it was dangerous.

     A. despite        B. although     C. because of  D. because

2/ _______ repeated assurances that the product is safe, many people have stopped buying it.

     A. Despite       B. Although     C. Because of D. Because

3/ Just _______ I’m lending you my dress for tonight doesn’t mean you can borrow it whenever you want lớn.

     A. despite        B. although     C. because of  D. because

4/ The train was delayed _______ bad weather.

     A. despite        B. although     C. because of  D. because

5/ Have you been lớn the restaurant _______ is just opened in town?

     A. that             B. who             C. whom           D. what

6/ She says it’s Charlotte’s fault, _______ is rubbish, and that she blames her.

     A. which          B. that             C. whose         D. who

7/ Cohen, _______ contract expires next week, is likely lớn move lớn play for a European club.

     A. whose         B. that             C. which          D. whom

8/ She lived in Rome for a couple of years, _______ she taught English.

     A. who             B. why             C. where         D. when

9/ The police asked me lớn explain _______ I hadn’t reported the accident sooner.

     A. which          B. why             C. that             D. when

10/ He was quite shocked _______ I told him.

     A. what            B. that             C. when           D. why

VIII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ She’ll be coming (A) tonight, (B) although I don’t know (C) exact (D) when.

2/ We (A) can’t go lớn Julia’s party (B) because of we’re going (C) away (D) that weekend.

3/ (A) In spite of (B) his injuries, he bears (C) not hatred (D) towards his attackers.

4/ She (A) took the money (B) from her mother’s purse, (C) despite (D) hers.

5/ He (A) rang James, (B) that was (C) a good friend (D) as well as the family doctor.

6/ (A) There was a picture (B) in the paper of a man (C) whose leg (D) had blown off.

Xem thêm  Top 13 kỹ năng đặt câu hỏi trong dạy học giáo viên phải biết

7/ He (A) took out (B) a photo (C) of his son, (D) who he adores.

8/ (A) I’ll meet you in the city, (B) which is, I will (C) if the trains (D) are running.

9/ You (A) can’t complain of (B) being lonely (C) where you don’t make (D) any effort lớn meet people.

10/ Bradford, (A) where Bren (B) comes from, (C) has (D) a lot good curry restaurants.

IX/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

London is the capital of the United Kingdom and the home of its queen, Elizabeth II. It’s also the largest city in Europe. About 7 million people call London home.

LONDON LANDMARKS

Millions of people visit London every year from all (1) _______ the world. If you travel there, you’ll find many (2) _______ things lớn see and do.

During August and September, you can visit Buckingham (3) _______. That’s where the queen lives most of the year. It has about 600 (4) _______, but you’ll see only state rooms where the queen entertains guests. In the morning, a colorful ceremony (5) _______ “changing of the guard” takes place in the palace courtyard. One group of palace guards (6) _______ off duty, and another troop arrives lớn replace them.

You can (7) _______ the Tower of London, a historic fortress that was once a royal palace. It was also used as a (8) _______ for hundreds of years. Two of the wives of King Henry VIII—Anne Boleyn and Catherine Howard—were put (9) _______ death here. The Crown Jewels are a popular attraction at the Tower. This (10) _______ of jeweled crowns, swords, scepters, and other royal objects is only used on (11) _______ occasions, such as the crowning of a new ruler.

Be (12) _______ lớn visit Westminster Abbey, one of Britain’s famous (13) _______. The nation’s kings and queens are crowned here. Many rulers and famous citizens are (14) _______ here. There are also monuments lớn political figures and poets.

The (15) _______ of Parliament are along the Thames River, near Westminster Abbey. This is where the government meets. Look (16) _______ lớn see the clock tower with Big Ben, London’s famous (17) _______ that rings every hour. You can get on a boat (18) _______ for a ride on the Thames.

Other places you might want lớn see are Scotland Yard, Madame Tussaud’s, (19) _______ the British Museum. You can find out about London’s famous criminals in the (20) _______ Museum at Scotland Yard, the home of London’s Metropolitan Police. At Madame Tussaud’s, you’ll see eerily (21) _______, life-size wax figures of pop idols and historic figures. A great thing lớn see at the British Museum is the collection of mummies, tomb (22) _______, and gold jewelry from ancient Egypt. The museum’s Egyptian collection is (23) _______ of the largest in the world.

For a good (24) _______ of London, take a ride in the London Eye. This enormous wheel takes you 443 feet (135 meters) above the London skyline. Unlike a traditional Ferris wheel, the (25) _______ carries its passengers in enclosed compartments.

New vocabulary:

– landmark (n.): mốc ranh giới

– eery (adj.): gây ra cả giác thần bí và khiếp sợ

– wax (n.): sáp ong, chất sáp

– mummy (n.): xác (ướp)

– Ferris wheel (n.): vòng đu quay

1/   A) through           B) over                 C) across             D) in

2/   A) poor                 B) famous            C) boring             D) fascinating

3/   A) Castle              B) House             C) Palace            D) Building

4/   A) rooms              B) doors               C) windows         D) gates

5/   A) said                  B) called              C) considered     D) known

6/   A) puts                 B) marches          C) takes               D) sends

7/   A) go                     B) come               C) travel               D) tour

8/   A) place               B) room                C) prison              D) house

9/   A) lớn                      B) into                  C) on                    D) onto

10/ A) selection         B) class                C) kind                 D) collection

11/ A) special            B) especial          C) essential         D) important

12/ A) enough          B) sure                 C) good                D) clever

13/ A) villas               B) houses            C) churches        D) castles

14/ A) buried             B) dead                C) killed               D) born

15/ A) Palaces          B) Houses           C) Buildings        D) Churches

16/ A) up                    B) down               C) after                 D) for

17/ A) flag                  B) bell                   C) tower               D) clock

18/ A) near                B) nearby             C) nearly              D) next lớn

19/ A) as well            B) and                  C) too                   D) also

20/ A) Crime              B) Army                C) Citizen            D) National

21/ A) real                  B) reality              C) realist              D) realistic

22/ A) paintings        B) photos             C) copies             D) pictures

23/ A) some               B) one                  C) several            D) out

24/ A) view                B) sight                C) scene              D) opinion

25/ A) London Eye   B) Scotland Yard                              C) Big Ben    D) London Eye

X/ Read the headings (from 1 lớn 7) and the paragraphs (from A lớn G) carefully, and then match them together appropriately:

1/ A CENTER OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE

2/ PEOPLE FROM EVERYWHERE

3/ THE FIVE BOROUGHS

4/ A CITY OF LANDMARKS

5/ ONE OF AMERICA’S OLDEST CITIES

6/ A CENTER FOR THE ARTS

7/ A CITY OF ISLANDS

A/ __________

New York is the world’s most ethnically diverse city. About one-third of New York’s residents, over 2.6 million people, were born in other countries. Schoolkids in New York speak more than 120 languages.

B/ __________

The city is full of famous buildings that you may often see on television. They include the Empire State Building, United Nations headquarters, Chrysler Building, and Rockefeller Center.

The Statue of Liberty stands in New York Harbor. It has welcomed millions of immigrants lớn America.

Two of the world’s tallest buildings once soared above New York’s skyline. They were the twin towers of the World Trade Center. But terrorists flew airplanes into the towers and destroyed them on September 11, 2001.

Central Park is an oasis of greenery in the midst of New York’s tall buildings. It offers a zoo, a nature center, playgrounds, paths for running and bicycling, and places for ice skating, roller skating, and playing sports.

C/ __________

What do you think of when you think of New York City? Most people think of Manhattan, the heart of the city, with its towering skyscrapers.

But the city has five sections. These sections are called boroughs. A borough is similar lớn a county. The five boroughs are Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Staten Island.

D/ __________

The Bronx is the only borough of New York City on the United States mainland. The other boroughs are on islands. Brooklyn and Queens occupy the western end of Long Island. Water surrounds Staten Island and Manhattan. These two boroughs face each other across New York Harbor.

E/ __________

English explorer Henry Hudson in 1609 sailed up the river that now bears his name. He was working for a Dutch company. The company started a settlement at the mouth of the Hudson in 1624. They called it New Amsterdam. The English captured the settlement in 1664 and renamed it New York.

Since colonial days New York has been an important city. It was the U.S. capital from 1785 lớn 1790. New York passed Philadelphia in 1810 lớn become America’s largest city. New York grew because of its excellent harbor. The port made it a center of trade. Immigrants lớn the United States poured through the port.

F/ __________

Today, Wall Street, New York’s financial center, is the leading financial center for the world. Wall Street is home lớn many banks, stock markets, stockbrokers, and other financial institutions.

New York is the most important communications and publishing center in the United States. Three major television networks have their headquarters in New York City—ABC, CBS, and NBC. Many of the country’s major advertising agencies and book and magazine publishers also are headquartered in New York City.

G/ __________

New York is a major center for the arts. No other American city has so many places lớn hear music, see plays, watch dance, or look at art.

The city’s outstanding art museums include the Metropolitan Museum, Guggenheim Museum, Museum of Modern Art, and Whitney Museum of American Art. Galleries on Madison Avenue show very new artworks.

Times Square and Broadway form the main theater district. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts has concert halls, theaters for dance and plays, and the Metropolitan Opera House. New York City’s museums, theaters, and concerts make the city a popular destination for millions of visitors each year.

ĐÁP ÁN

UNIT 9

UNDERSEA WORLD

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ B. ocean  ; 2/ C. worm  ; 3/ C. pays   ; 4/ C. lesson           ; 5/ B. Atlantic

6/ A. gun       ; 7/ D. supply        ; 8/ A. depth  ; 9/ C. pollutes    

10/ D. minded

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ A. mystery                       ; 2/ B. paragraph      ; 3/ D. delete         ; 4/ D. forget

5/ D. exhausted        ; 6/ A. offend                       ; 7/ A. inhabit           

8/ C. sophisticated ; 9/ C. surface      ; 10/ A. investigate        

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ D. painting       ; 2/ B. dissimilar   ; 3/ A. spread      

4/ D. conquered   ; 5/ B. dare  ; 6/ A. complicated         ; 7/ B. explore

8/ D. evidence      ; 9/ C. give  ; 10/ A. announce

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ A. overhead                      ; 2/ D. surface           ; 3/ A. public  ; 4/ C. subordinate  

5/ D. plentifully         ; 6/ B. stained           ; 7/ C. defended       ; 8/ C. safeguarded

9/ B. hold                   ; 10/ D. stupid

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ C. different       ; 2/ D. challenging ; 3/ B. investigative       

4/ B. dependence ; 5/ A. modern       ; 6/ B. deepens   

7/ B. active           ; 8/ C. endanger   ; 9/ A. choice

10/ D. production

VI/ Choose the correct words lớn complete the sentences:

1/ B. should ; 2/ A. can   ; 3/ D. oughtn’t     ; 4/ C. would       

5/ A. mustn’t         ; 6/ A. paying       ; 7/ C. ring  ; 8/ A. if      ; 9/ A. if

10/ C. provided

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (A) unless → if     ; 2/ (B) saying → lớn say      ; 3/ (C) tell → say

4/ (D) lớn say → lớn ask                     ; 5/ (C) warned → suggested

6/ (A) We’d buy → We’ll buy         ; 7/ (D) worrying → lớn worry          

8/ (C) there → it        ; 9/ (A) ought → ought lớn    ; 10/ (D) me → mine

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

1/ B. Ocean   ; 2/ D. which ; 3/ B. lies      ; 4/ C. into      ; 5/ A. known

6/ B. beginning         ; 7/ D. almost ; 8/ C. from    ; 9/ A. lớn        

10/ D. side     ; 11/ A. and   ; 12/ C. defining       ; 13/ B. depth

14/ D. because of     ; 15/ D. point

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

D

H

J

A

F

G

C

I

E

B

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

1/ contribute  ; 2/ breath      ; 3/ medical   ; 4/ world        ; 5/ threatened

6/ surfaced    ; 7/ concern   ; 8/ sparingly ; 9/ heat         ; 10/ couple

III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ nervous     ; 2/ destructive          ; 3/ Mysteriously       ; 4/ depth

5/ investigative         ; 6/ tourist      ; 7/ worldly     ; 8/ attendance

9/ interaction             ; 10/ indicator

IV/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one, using the word in brackets:

1/ We’d travel lớn Thailand if we won $ 5000.

2/ If his electric fan were working, he would not feel so nóng.

3/ If they gave up smoking, they would improve their health.

4/ If we went lớn Hanoi, we would visit our friends.

5/ If I were you, I would pay attention lớn the lessons in class.

6/ If her brother used computer better, he would work for that company.

7/ If our parents had enough money, we could make a trip lớn New York.

8/ If I were a millionaire, I could buy a villa in Ho Chi Minh city.

9/ We won’t go out unless it stops raining.

10/ He wouldn’t write if he didn’t hear some news.

V/ Supply the correct verb tense, paying careful attention lớn the tense sequence:

1/ comes        ; 2/ were         ; 3/ won’t have          ; 4/ would have written

5/ would/ could catch                      ; 6/ will go      ; 7/ had written

8/ would be   ; 9/ saw          ; 10/ is

VI/ Complete the following sentences, using “WILL, WOULD, SHOULD, CAN, COULD, MAY, MIGHT, DON’T, DOESN’T, WAS”. Each word is used only once:

1/ was                        ; 2/ will           ; 3/ don’t         ; 4/ should     ; 5/ might

6/ can                         ; 7/ would       ; 8/ Doesn’t    ; 9/ may          ; 10/ could

VII/ Rewrite the sentences using the word in brackets, beginning as shown:

1/ It isn’t worth asking Ms. Hoa lớn help.

2/ Linh’s parents wouldn’t/ didn’t let/ refused lớn let her buy/ get a cell phone.

3/ Loan asked Phong where he was going.

4/ We were annoyed by the way Khanh behaved at the party.

5/ I would have had lớn go lớn the bank if you hadn’t lent me some money.

6/ Huy took no notice of his teacher’s advice.

7/ His sister had lớn finish the homework in addition lớn writing an assignment.

8/ I played football almost every day during my childhood.

9/ Why don’t we go lớn/ go and visit the museum this afternoon?

10/ Trang had difficulty in concentrating on her lesson because of the noise.

VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order lớn make a meaningful reading: (Number 1 and number 12 have done first for you)

1 – 3 – 5 – 4 – 6 – 2 – 7 – 9 – 11 – 8 – 10 – 12

UNIT 10

CONSERVATION

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ D. question          ; 2/ C. species          ; 3/ A. variety ; 4/ C. fetched

5/ C. constant      ; 6/ B. natural           ; 7/ A. scientist         ; 8/ C. sky   

9/ A. cups   ; 10/ C. school

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ B. eliminate          ; 2/ D.  about   ; 3/ A. environment   ; 4/ C. naturally

5/ A. medical        ; 6/ C. wildlife      ; 7/ D. police         ; 8/ B. motorway

9/ A. damage         ; 10/ C. allow

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ A. protect   ; 2/ B. demolishing  ; 3/ D. collection       ; 4/ C. particularly

5/ A. annoying                      ; 6/ A. illness ; 7/ D. steady ; 8/ A. costly 

9/ D. examine                       ; 10/ B. removed      

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ A. using up           ; 2/ B. normally         ; 3/ A. imaginary       ; 4/ C. uncertain

5/ C. Slow      ; 6/ B. unusual                      ; 7/ C. defended       ; 8/ B. purified          

9/ A. waste    ; 10/ D. secure

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ B. destruction  ; 2/ A. variety       ; 3/ B. industrials

4/ A. threat ; 5/ D. bleeding     ; 6/ B. sensitive

7/ D. imaginary    ; 8/ D. developments     ; 9/ C. constructive       

10/ D. naturally

VI/ Choose the correct words lớn complete the sentences:

1/ A. planted        ; 2/ B. value ; 3/ D. diseased   ; 4/ D. bush

5/ A. D. types       ; 6/ B. used lớn be attacked      ;

7/ A. at the conference by Dr. Blake at 3 p.m.

8/ B. lớn lie   ; 9/ A. bring ; 10/ B. lớn clean

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (A) Because of → Because                   ; 2/ (D) lớn win → lớn beat

3/ (A) is known → knows                ; 4/ (D) lớn swim → lớn swim in

5/ (A) unless → if                             ; 6/ (B) last time → the last time

7/ (D) by foot → on foot                  ; 8/ (C) fifth year → the fifth year

9/ (A) huge → great                         ; 10/ (C) can’t breath → can’t breathe

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

1/ C. natural  ; 2/ D. water   ; 3/ A. resources       ; 4/ A. renewable     

5/ B. such as             ; 6/ A. solar    ; 7/ C. that      ; 8/ D. replaced         ; 9/ C. or

10/ B. periods           ; 11/ A. iron   ; 12/ B. on      ; 13/ D. as well as

14/ C. For example  ; 15/ B. protected

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

J

E

B

I

F

C

H

G

A

D

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

1/ constantly ; 2/ spread     ; 3/ audience ;4/ figures      ; 5/ eroded

6/ clean-up    ; 7/ policy       ; 8/ variety      ; 9/ imprisoned; 10/ eliminated

III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ confident   ; 2/ awfully     ; 3/ mixture    ; 4/ sensible ; 5/ feeling

6/ erosion      ; 7/ destruction         ; 8/ competence ; 9/ interested ; 10/ conservative

IV/ Change the sentences below into passive voice:

1/ A fish was eaten by the cat.

2/ Children’s old grandparents are looked after by the children/ them.

3/ A nice girl was seen at the party last night by me.

4/ Are toys liked by you?

5/ Milk is drunk every morning by us.

6/ The floor is being cleaned now.

7/ The problem will be solved by her soon.

8/ Our homework is being done by us at the moment.

9/ Was your lesson being learned by you at 7 pm last night?

10/ Their work has just been finished.

V/ Change the sentences below into active voice:

1/ Her father is planting the tree in the garden now.

2/ The builders have just built a small house here.

3/ That famous author wrote the book.

4/ Your teacher will help you.

5/ My cat is chasing a rat.

6/ Mr. Nguyen teach us English.

7/ Ms. Hoa is explaining the lesson now.

8/ Her brother dug a big hole in the yard.

9/ The waitress will make milk.

10/ Someone sent a small package lớn me last week./ Someone sent me a small package last week.

VI/ Use the active or passive form lớn complete this passage:

1/ include      ; 2/ are grouped        ; 3/ is  ; 4/ may be replaced            ; 5/ is

6/ is lớn ensure          ; 7/ are not consumed         ; 8/ are replaced       ; 9/ are

10/ cannot be replaced or can be replaced         ; 11/ include  ; 12/ focus

VII/ Complete the sentences using the words given in brackets, beginning as shown:

1/ Linh suggested (that) Thanh waited/ should wait for her at the park.

2/ Despite not waking/ getting up on time, Mai wasn’t late for school.

3/ This is the first time I’ve eaten this sort of food.

4/ After a long chase, the police managed lớn arrest the thief.

5/ Dung ought lớn have written lớn her pen friend yesterday.

6/ You have such small handwriting that I can hardly read it.

7/ They have lớn/ must be picked up from the airport.

8/ I regret telling her our plans for this morning.

9/ To our surprise, Long left the room early.

10/ All the witnesses said that he was lớn blame for the accident.

VIII/ Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer:

1/ D. spring up          ; 2/ B. provide                       ; 3/ C. ways   ; 4/ A. guarantee

5/ D. aquatic ; 6/ B. when a natural resource crosses political borders

7/ A. a river    ; 8/ C. Conservation methods are incidental lớn care for the river for future use.

9/ D. The way where one ordinary source is managed has a direct effect upon other ordinary sources.

10/ D. Conservation conflicts

UNIT 11

NATIONAL PARKS

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. national ; 2/ A. parks  ; 3/ D. wound        ; 4/ A. located      

5/ D. taken    ; 6/ B. dry      ; 7/ B. during ; 8/ B. another         

9/ D. meant ;10/ C. choose        

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ B. abandon           ; 2/ B. smallest          ; 3/ B. visitor  ; 4/ D. faster

5/ D. survival ; 6/ A. butterfly       ; 7/ D. attack         ; 8/ C. defeat       

9/ D. delight         ; 10/ D. responding

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ A. settled   ; 2/ B. includes         ; 3/ C. astonished    ; 4/ D. deserted

5/ C. looked for         ; 6/ B. regions           ; 7/ C. pollution         ; 8/ B. endangered

9/ D. proper   ; 10/ A. let out          

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ A. wet         ; 2/ D. soft      ; 3/ B. same   ; 4/ D. dull      ; 5/ B. cold    

6/ A. drop       ; 7/ C. friends ; 8/ D. refusal ; 9/ B. idle      ; 10/ D. shortly

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ B. conservative ; 2/ A. protected   ; 3/ C. knowledge

4/ D. industriously ; 5/ D. invaluable    ; 6/ B. sensitive   

7/ D. development ; 8/ D. wildly         ; 9/ A. advantage          

10/ A. fame

VI/Choose the correct prepositions lớn complete the sentences:

1/ B. through        ; 2/ C. across       ; 3/ A. along         ; 4/ D. off    ; 5/ A. down

6/ B. over    ; 7/ A. out of         ; 8/ D. into  ; 9/ B. up     ; 10/ C. onto

VII/Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (C) down → up                ; 2/ (D) until → lớn      ; 3/ (B) in → on

4/ (A) matters → problems ; 5/ (B) no more → anymore

6/ (A) into → out of              ; 7/ (C) off → of         ; 8/ (D) under → below

9/ (D) indefinite → indefinitely       ;10/ (C) in → on

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

1/ C. unique  ; 2/ D. government   ; 3/ A. sites    ; 4/ B. providing       

5/ C. outdoors           ; 6/ B. activities         ; 7/ D. For example  ; 8/ A. American

9/ C. called    ; 10/ A. parks ; 11/ D. instead of     ; 12/ C. which          

13/ D. Hunting          ; 14/ A. if        ; 15/ B. preserves

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

J

E

I

B

H

A

G

C

F

D

II/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

1/ basement  ; 2/ abandoned         ; 3/ survived ; 4/ hiking

5/ digestion   ; 6/ accepted             ; 7/ counter    ; 8/ establishment

9/ officially     ; 10/ enemies

III/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ needless   ; 2/ delightful ; 3/ appreciation       ; 4/ officially

5/ existence   ; 6/ survival   ; 7/ recognizable      ; 8/ accuracy

9/ reputation ; 10/ solution

IV/ Put in the correct verb form:

1/ were/ would help ; 2/ is  ; 3/ had spoken        ; 4/ would you do/ were

5/ had paid/ would have done       ; 6/ came/ would have         ; 7/ starts/ will cry

8/ had afforded/ would have been ; 9/ did/ would stop

10/ had known/ would have come

V/ Complete the sentences with the most suitable prepositions:

1/ from / lớn / in          ; 2/ onto         ; 3/ through / till         ; 4/ above

5/ across        ; 6/ out                        ; 7/ inside      ; 8/ at / through

9/ from / despite       ; 10/ for / than / without

VI/ Complete the second sentence using the word given in brackets beginning as shown:

1/ He was so furious that he had lớn express his feelings.

2/ This can can hold five liters.

3/ We could go into town but it’s a long way from here.

4/ 3 dollars is not enough for her basic needs.

5/ Only a few members remain in the team while other have been replaced.

6/ He deals very well with difficult situations.

7/ The farmers depend on their good harvest in order lớn continue lớn live.

8/ She enjoys proving others wrong.

9/ The boy is too short lớn reach the book on the shelf.

10/ I had him bring the chairs into the kitchen.

VII/ Put the statements in past unreal conditions:

1/ If Oanh had known how lớn solve the maths problem, she would have got high marks.

2/ If you had said sorry, she wouldn’t have got angry.

3/ If they had passed the exam, their family would have been happy.

4/ If it hadn’t rained a lot yesterday, we would have gone swimming.

5/ If the weather had been fine, I would have gone camping.

6/ If the computer hadn’t broken down, she wouldn’t have stopped her work.

7/ If Thanh hadn’t been angry, we would have said something lớn her.

8/ If our teacher had come, we wouldn’t have canceled the party.

9/ If Quang hadn’t been interested in the film, he would have studied his lesson.

10/ If I hadn’t had a bad headache yesterday, I would have gone lớn school.

VIII/ Read the passages and titles below carefully, and then put the titles where they should be:

A. YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK

B. WHAT’S A NATIONAL PARK?

C. WHERE IS YELLOWSTONE?

D. WHAT MAKES YELLOWSTONE SO SPECIAL?

E. OLD FAITHFUL

F. OTHER NATURAL WONDERS

G. WELCOME BACK WOLVES

UNIT 12

MUSIC

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ B. discuss ; 2/ A. type     ; 3/ D. class ; 4/ C. question      

5/ A. folk      ; 6/ A. group ; 7/ D. bread ; 8/ C. feelings     

9/ D. poor   ; 10/ A. worked    

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ D. relax      ; 2/ B. combination  ; 3/ D. musician     ; 4/ A. European

5/ C. description   ; 6/ D. contain      ; 7/ A. important      

8/ B. example                       ; 9/ A. express       ; 10/ C. enough      

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ B. fitting     ; 2/ D. adolescent     ; 3/ A. powerful         ; 4/ A. show  

5/ C. refreshed                     ; 6/ D. continue        ; 7/ A. pleasant        

8/ A. forceful ; 9/ B. delighted with            ; 10/ D. Talk over

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ D. simple   ; 2/ A. uncommon    ; 3/ B. feeble ; 4/ D. discontinue

5/ A. aged      ; 6/ C. anxious                      ; 7/ A. languid           ; 8/ D. tart

9/ B. late        ; 10/ A. obscure       

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ D. musically     ; 2/ B. strengthen ; 3/ D. singing

4/ A. national       ; 5/ C. countryside  ; 6/ B. attractive

7/ B. different       ; 8/ B. information ; 9/ B. learned

10/ C. pleasure

VI/ Choose the correct form of verbs lớn complete the sentences:

1/ A. saw    ; 2/ D. smoking    ; 3/ A. wanted      ; 4/ A. felt  

5/ B. come   ; 6/ C. lớn get         ; 7/ D. playing      ; 8/ A. touched    

9/ D. buying ; 10/ A. did

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (C) and → or                     ; 2/ (D) a sea → the sea     

3/ (D) too much → enough ; 4/ (A) in → on

5/ (D) possible → impossible         ; 6/ (B) and → but

7/ (A) locking → lớn lock       ; 8/ (A) lớn drive → driving

9/ (C) lớn open → open        ; 10/ (D) doesn’t help → didn’t help

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

1/ D. across   ; 2/ A. too       ; 3/ A. Earth   ; 4/ B. change           ; 5/ C. century          

6/ C. sound   ; 7/ D. image ; 8/ D. think   ; 9/ A. music  ; 10/ C. listening

11/ A. and      ; 12/ C. list     ; 13/ D. works            ; 14/ B. as      ; 15/ D. never

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the sentences, clauses or phrases in column A with the ones in column B lớn make meaningful sentences:

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

I

C

F

J

A

G

D

B

H

E

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ seriousness ; 2/ calmly   ; 3/ lyrical       ; 4/ cheerfully            ; 5/ musical

6/ combination          ; 7/ treatment            ; 8/ appreciative        ; 9/ competence

10/ frustrating

III/ Match the styles of music in column A with their definitions in column B:

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

D

I

E

H

B

F

A

G

J

C

IV/ Make questions for the underlined parts of the following statements:

1/ How do you go lớn school every day?

2/ Where does your/ our teacher live?

3/ How long/ When will the police come here?

4/ Who are working in the field now?

5/ What did she go lớn market for?/ Why did she go lớn market?

6/ Why was the boy glad?

7/ Who(m) does this hand bag belong lớn?

8/ How often do you/ we have 3 English classes?

9/ How many members are there in your family?

10/ How long does it take him lớn go lớn his office?

V/ Complete the questions with “How” with a suitable word:

1/ How do      ; 2/ How far    ; 3/ How about          ; 4/ How do    ; 5/ How much

6/ How are     ; 7/ How long ; 8/ How fast  ; 9/ How far    ; 10/ How long

VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one:

1/ A new car is too expensive for the woman lớn buy.

2/ If no one else wants lớn make friends with him, I will write lớn him.

3/ That kind of food tastes really delicious.

4/ The thief was arrested by that policeman last week.

5/ He can hardly speak English.

6/ It is fun lớn play football on a rainy day.

7/ I think we should invite him lớn our meeting.

8/ They are not old enough lớn watch this film.

9/ Would you like lớn go lớn our party this weekend?

10/ Michael Jackson sings wonderfully.

VII/ Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one. Do not change the word given:

1/ He spends twenty minutes lớn drive lớn his office.

2/ Her family tend lớn go abroad on vacation.

3/ If I were you, I would not go home too late lớn make my parents worried.

4/ Only a few people are going lớn see that football match.

5/ My father promised lớn give me some more books and pencils.

6/ We are never allowed lớn make noise in class.

7/ We’re looking forward lớn welcoming you lớn our team this season.

8/ You should have your jeans mended soon.

9/ The teacher asked me whether I was interested in the story.

10/ It is such a romantic song that I have listened lớn it many times.

VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):

1/ F     ; 2/ T   ; 3/ F   ; 4/ F   ; 5/ N  ; 6/ T   ; 7/ T   ; 8/ F   ; 9/ T   ; 10/ F

11/ F   ; 12/ T ; 13/ T ; 14/ T ; 15/ F

UNIT 13

FILM AND CINEMA

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ C. time       ; 2/ B. call                  ; 3/ D. set    ; 4/ A. developed 

5/ C. long    ; 6/ A. century          ; 7/ A. scientists       ; 8/ A. shown          

9/ D. places         ; 10/ D. decision

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ D. however           ; 2/ D.  today    ; 3/ C. completely     ;4/ B. introduce

5/ C. enjoy  ; 6/ A. until  ; 7/ D. telephone   ; 8/ B. decision

9/ B. interest ; 10/ C. Titanic

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ A. detected            ; 2/ C. progressed    ; 3/ D. speedily         ; 4/ D. figure

5/ C. certainly           ; 6/ C. arranged        ; 7/ D. varied ; 8/ D. expanded

9/ B. arose     ; 10/ D. bountiful

IV/ Select the antonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ B. late        ; 2/ B. sluggishly      ; 3/ A. normal ; 4/ D. deafening

5/ D. left         ; 6/ A. petty    ; 7/ D. floats   ; 8/ B. exist    ; 9/ A. fortunate 10/ D. empty

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ D. film star        ; 2/ B. workbook   ; 3/ B. length       

4/ C. industrious  ; 5/ B. relation         ; 6/ C. comparable

7/ B. suggestion   ; 8/ C. boring        ; 9/ D. surprisingly 10/ D. knowing

VI/ Select the best option lớn complete the sentences:

1/ A. one-the-the  ; 2/ B. If-always    ; 3/ D. heard-while

4/ C. Everyone-even      ; 5/ D. An-once     ; 6/ B. Finally-for 

7/ A. out-ago                  ; 8/ D. already-that        ; 9/ D. Of course-whether-like

10/ A. Excuse me-next 

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (B) a story → the story                ; 2/ (D) biggest → the biggest

3/ (A) one good idea → a good idea        ; 4/ (C) a doctor → the doctor

5/ (C) an effort → the effort            ; 6/ (B) ever before → never before

7/ (B) him → himself                                   ; 8/ (A) Sometime → Sometimes

9/ (A) Seldom → Seldom do                      ; 10/ (A) Hard → Hardly

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

1/ C. different            ; 2/ D. pay for            ; 3/ B. theaters                      ; 4/ A. crew   

5/ A. director  ; 6/ C. story    ; 7/ D. Actors ; 8/ B. composer       ; 9/ B. film

10/ D. scenes           ; 11/ A. runs  ; 12/ B. together        ; 13/ C. Sound         

14/ B. scene  ; 15/ C. perform

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the attitudinal adjectives in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

E

I

C

H

G

A

J

F

D

B

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ psychological       ; 2/ adventurous       ; 3/ embarrassing     ; 4/ hidden

5/ luxurious   ; 6/ Tragically ; 7/ living        ; 8/ generously         ; 9/ smartly

10/ discovery

III/ Fill in each gap with the most suitable preposition:

1/ during – by                        ; 2/ in – on                 ; 3/ in – for – up – of – along

4/ across – with – or ; 5/ above – on                     ; 6/ In – of – under – of

7/ with – in – since    ; 8/ out of – for          ; 9/ by – in

10/ From – of – for – over

IV/ Complete each sentence from 1 lớn 10 in column A with one of the endings from A lớn J in column B:

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

D

J

E

I

A

F

B

G

H

C

V/ Complete the passage with the correct article (a, an, the) or leave the blanks empty (X):

1/ a     ; 2/ a   ; 3/ the            ; 4/ X   ; 5/ the            ; 6/ the            ; 7/ an ; 8/ a   ; 9/ X   ; 10/ X

11/ the            ; 12/ an                      ; 13/ a ; 14/ The        ; 15/ a ; 16/ the         ; 17/ a

18/ the            ; 19/ a ; 20/ a ; 21/ a ; 22/ the         ; 23/ the         ; 24/ the

25/ The          ; 26/ X ; 27/ the         ; 28/ the         ; 29/ a ; 30/ the

31/ the            ; 32/ a ; 33/ the         ; 34/ the         ; 35/ the

VI/ Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets:

develop / adapt / written / may come / work / can be commissioned / lớn write / can write / meaning / is hoping / will like / written / lớn buy / arrange / has been purchased / may decide / lớn have / rewritten

writing / is / lớn create / is / is followed / is / detailed / containing / sketched out / developed / begins / fills in / sets forth / describes / supplies / indicate / should be positioned / should occur / filming / indicate / replaces / replaces / replaces

VII/ Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same:

1/ The salary is the only problem.

2/ There is nothing interesting on television this week.

3/ Is that the fastest you can run?

4/ This is the first time I have eaten this kind of food.

5/ The Chinese drink a lot of tea.

6/ The faster people drive, the more dangerous it is.

7/ The truth is difficult lớn tell.

8/ Can you play quần vợt excellently?

9/ Please leave the room one at a time.

10/ It took me one hour and 45 minutes lớn fly from Ho Chi Minh city lớn Ha Noi.

VIII/ Read the passage and statements below carefully, and then say whether the statements are true (T), false (F) or not given (N):

1/ F     ; 2/ F   ; 3/ T   ; 4/ F   ; 5/ T   ; 6/ F   ; 7/ T   ; 8/ N  ; 9/ T   ; 10/ F

UNIT 14

THE WORLD CUP

A. MULTIPLE CHOICES:

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ A. world     ; 2/ C. popular          ; 3/ C. defeat             ; 4/ B. who  

5/ A. where  ; 6/ B. great   ; 7/ A. think   ; 8/ A. champion     

9/ A. tasks   ; 10/ D. witnessed

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ B. attract    ; 2/ B. around; 3/ D. continental ; 4/ D. equipment

5/ C. necessarily  ; 6/ C. defeat        ; 7/ B. event           

8/ A. Tunisia ; 9/ A. Brazil ; 10/ D. Thailand

III/ Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit:

1/ D. organized         ; 2/ A. victor   ; 3/ D. occurrence    ; 4/ C. attraction

5/ D. last        ; 6/ B. onlookers       ; 7/ A. Established   ; 8/ A. qualified

9/ B. vanquished     ; 10/ B. perceived    

IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:

1/ D. awful     ; 2/ B. first      ; 3/ A. repels  ; 4/ C. amateurish    ; 5/ B. lose

6/ B. unknown          ; 7/ D. fail       ; 8/ A. poorly  ; 9/ C. minor  ; 10/ B. light  

V/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ C. thoughtful    ; 2/ B. considerable       ; 3/ D. finalist      

4/ A. honor ; 5/ C. attractive       ; 6/ D. Talking      ; 7/ B. player

8/ B. alike   ; 9/ B. friendly      ; 10/ B. competence

VI/ Select the best option lớn complete the sentences:

1/ C. will     ; 2/ A. can   ; 3/ C. would                 

4/ B. lớn be going on with         ; 5/ A. should       ; 6/ B. may 

7/ C. might ; 8/ C. could         ; 9/ B. must ; 10/ C. have lớn

VII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (A) Brazil → Brazilian                 ; 2/ (C) lớn save → lớn score

3/ (D) the other player → the ball  ; 4/ (B) the corner → the central area

5/ (A) A teacher → A coach                       ; 6/ (B) whom plays → who plays

7/ (D) team sports → sports team ; 8/ (C) the coach → the referee

9/ (A) yellow whistle → yellow card           ; 10/ (D) the leader → the lead

VIII/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

1/ C) field       ; 2/ D) oval     ; 3/ B) across ; 4/ A) kicking            ; 5/ D) considered

6/ C) way       ; 7/ B) Because of    ; 8/ A) focuses          ; 9/ B) the United States

10/ B) originally        ; 11/ C) which           ; 12/ B) rules ; 13/ D) played

14/ A) different         ; 15/ C) include       

B. USE OF ENGLISH:

I/ Match the words or phrases in column A with the appropriate definitions in column B:

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

F

H

A

G

D

J

C

I

E

B

II/ Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

1/ environmental      ; 2/ competition         ; 3/ jointly       ; 4/ killing

5/ attendance           ; 6/ Participatory       ; 7/ courageous        ; 8/ establishment

9/ Predictably            ; 10/ sportsman

III/ Fill each gap with a suitable word from the list below:

1/ fans                        ; 2/ midfielders          ; 3/ quarterback        ; 4/ penalty

5/ goalscorer             ; 6/ red card   ; 7/ offside     ; 8/ referee     ; 9/ defenders

10/ striker

IV/ Complete the sentences below with “will/ would/ shall/ should/ may/ might/ must/ can/ could/ is going lớn” (One word can only be used once):

1/ Shall          ; 2/ is going lớn           ; 3/ could        ; 4/ may          ; 5/ will

6/ should       ; 7/ must         ; 8/ might        ; 9/ can                       ; 10/ would

V/ Fill in each gap with a suitable preposition:

1/ on / with     ; 2/ at ; 3/ into / in    ; 4/ of ; 5/ at ; 6/ about       ; 7/ lớn / like

8/ about         ; 9/ or / lớn / for / on   ; 10/ for

VI/ Write sentences using the clues given:

1/ The Davis Cup is an important international quần vợt championship.

2/ Japan is playing host lớn the next international conference.

3/ The record has been in the Top Ten for three weeks.

4/ The Beatles’ first hit record was ‘Love Me Do’.

5/ Only one goal was scored in the entire match.

6/ A forward is a player who is in an attacking position in a team.

7/ Johnson came on as a substitute towards the end of the match.

8/ He was injured, and spent the last few weeks of the season on the bench.

9/ He scored his first goal of the match three minutes after the interval.

10/ His speed allows him lớn easily dribble past defenders.

VIII/ Read the sentences below carefully, and then put them in the correct order lớn make a proper reading: (Number 1 has done for you)

1 – 4 – 7 – 12 – 3 – 10 – 5 – 2 – 6 – 9 – 8 – 11

UNIT 15

CITIES

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group:

1/ C. by          ; 2/ B. houses          ; 3/ D. parts ; 4/ A. empire

5/ B. developed        ; 6/ D. down ; 7/ C. borough      ; 8/ B. fine    

9/ A. busy    ; 10/ C. rename      

II/ Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group:

1/ D. apartment         ; 2/ C. locate ; 3/ A. B. visitor         ; 4/ C. populate

5/ D. compare                       ; 6/ D. similarly     ; 7/ A. region       

8/ C. pronunciation ; 9/ A. borough       ; 10/ B. problem      

III/ Match the words in column A with their synonyms in column B:

1-J ; 2-G ; 3-D ; 4-I ; 5-A ; 6-C ; 7-E ; 8-B ; 9-H ; 10-F

IV/ Match the words in column A with their antonyms in column B:

1-H ; 2-C ; 3-E ; 4-I ; 5-A ; 6-F ; 7-J ; 8-D ; 9-G ; 10-B

V/ Match the cities or capitals in column A with the appropriate nations in column B:

1-B ; 2-D ; 3-T ; 4-A ; 5-S ; 6-C ; 7-R ; 8-I ; 9-P ; 10-J ; 11-O ; 12-E ; 13-N ; 14-F ; 15-M ; 16-Q ; 17-L ; 18-H ; 19-G ; 20-K

VI/ Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence:

1/ B. known           ; 2/ D. developments     ; 3/ C. different   

4/ B. countryside  ; 5/ A. attract                    ; 6/ B. tourist       

7/ D. building       ; 8/ D. nationalities        ; 9/ D. originated

10/ B. careless    

VII/ Select the best option lớn complete the sentences:

1/ B. although      ; 2/ A. Despite      ; 3/ D. because

4/ C. because of   ; 5/ A. that  ; 6/ A. which                   ; 7/ A. whose       

8/ C. where ; 9/ B. why  ; 10/ C. when      

VIII/ Find the one mistake (A, B, C or D) in these sentences and then correct them:

1/ (C) exact → exactly         ; 2/ (B) because of → because

3/ (C) not hatred → no hatred        ; 4/ (D) hers → herself

5/ (B) that → who                 ; 6/ (D) had blown off → had been blown off

7/ (D) who → whom            ; 8/ (B) which is → that is

9/ (C) where → when                      ; 10/ (D) a lot → a lot of

IX/ Read the following passage carefully, and then select the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete it:

1/ B) over       ; 2/ D) fascinating    ; 3/ C) Palace            ; 4/ A) rooms

5/ B) called    ; 6/ B) marches         ; 7/ D) tour     ; 8/ C) prison

9/ A) lớn           ; 10/ D) collection     ; 11/ A) special         ; 12/ B) sure 

13/ C) churches       ; 14/ A) buried           ; 15/ B) Houses        ; 16/ A) up

17/ B) bell      ; 18/ B) nearby          ; 19/ B) and   ; 20/ A) Crime          

21/ D) realistic          ; 22/ A) paintings     ; 23/ B) one   ; 24/ A) view 

25/ D) London Eye

X/ Read the headings (from 1 lớn 7) and the paragraphs (from A lớn G) carefully, and then match them together appropriately:

1-F ; 2-A ; 3-C ; 4-B ; 5-E ; 6-G ; 7-D

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Hệ thống tri thức ngữ pháp căn bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu dụng khác các em chọn tính năng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong học tập.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên can:

Tổng hợp bài tập trắc nghiệm và tự luận về cấu trúc so sánh
Bài tập ôn tập cấu trúc I wish Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án
Bài tập ôn tập Câu điều kiện loại 1 và 2 Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Tổng hợp bài tập trắc nghiệm và tự luận về cấu trúc so sánh

672

Bài tập ôn tập Câu điều kiện loại 3 Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án

684

Bài tập ôn tập Câu điều kiện loại 1 và 2 Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án

419

50 câu hỏi trắc nghiệm ôn tập Unit 9 Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án

800

50 câu hỏi trắc nghiệm ôn tập Unit 8 Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án

3500

50 câu hỏi trắc nghiệm ôn tập Unit 7 Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án

308

[rule_2_plain]

#Hệ #thống #kiến #thức #ngữ #pháp #cơ #bản #Units #Tiếng #Anh

Như vậy, trong nội dung bài viết trên đây, DaiLy Wiki đã cập nhật cho bạn thông tin về “Hệ thống kiến thức ngữ pháp cơ bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10❤️️”. Hy vọng thông qua những gì bài viết “Hệ thống kiến thức ngữ pháp cơ bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10” đã chia sẻ có thể giúp bạn đọc thêm nhiều thông tin về “Hệ thống kiến thức ngữ pháp cơ bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10 [ ❤️️❤️️ ]”.

Bài viết về “Hệ thống kiến thức ngữ pháp cơ bản Units 9-15 Tiếng Anh 10” được sưu tầm và đăng bởi admin DaiLy Wiki vào ngày 2022-07-27 02:38:17. Cảm ơn bạn đã đọc bài tại Dailywiki.org

Rate this post
Continue Reading

Blog

SUN Classic – Webzen hồi sinh tựa game nhập vai huyền thoại cho server quốc tế

Published

on

SUN Classic – Webzen hồi sinh tựa game nhập vai huyền thoại dành cho máy chủ quốc tế

[rule_3_plain]

Là tựa game anh em của MU Online thành công rực rỡ trong quá khứ, Soul of the Ultimate Nation (SUN) sẽ sớm được Webzen hồi sinh bằng một bản Classic mới dành cho người chơi trên toàn thế giới.

Từng là bom tấn của Webzen cho đến tháng 5 năm 2007, NPT chính thức công bố hồi sinh dự án SUN Classic – phiên bản PC cải tiến dành cho máy chủ toàn cầu và không giới hạn khu vực. Tiếp nối lối chơi truyền thống của SUN, SUN Classic sẽ mang đến cho người chơi sự hoài niệm về cảm giác của một game hack và chặt chém tốc độ nhanh, tùy biến các đối tượng của quá khứ nhưng trên nền tảng đồ họa cải tiến nhất.

Quay trở lại với cốt truyện quen thuộc, SUN Classic sẽ đưa người chơi đến với đại lục Brakion của Geist Empire, dưới sự cai trị của vị hoàng đế “Bất tử” vào năm 500 5. Sử dụng phép thuật, tên độc tài biến đổi tài nguyên khoáng Ether thành năng lượng đen tối, tạo nên những đội quân hùng mạnh. để xâm lược khắp mọi nơi. Nhưng ngay sau đó, việc khai thác quá mức khiến Ether cạn kiệt, khiến hoàng đế để mắt đến các quốc gia lân cận. Đứng trong đội quân kháng chiến nhỏ, người chơi sẽ cùng nhau nổi dậy chống lại chế độ độc tài.

Xem thêm  [BỘ] hình ảnh Happy New Year, chúc mừng năm mới 2021 đẹp nhất

Phiên bản SUN Classic dự kiến ​​sẽ được phát hành vào ngày 10 tháng 3 năm 2022 sắp tới và cung cấp các ngôn ngữ bao gồm tiếng Trung (2 phiên bản), tiếng Nhật, tiếng Hàn và tiếng Anh. Với tiêu chí mở rộng dành riêng cho khu vực ĐNÁ, nếu thành công, bạn có thể tham gia đăng ký trước SUN Classic ngay hôm nay để nhận thêm nhiều phần quà cho hành trình mới của mình.

Đăng lại

[rule_2_plain]

# SUN # Cổ điển #Webzen #revive #revival #title # trò chơi # trò chơi # truyền thuyết # cho # máy chủ # quốc tế #

Như vậy, trong nội dung bài viết trên đây, DaiLy Wiki đã cập nhật cho bạn thông tin về “SUN Classic – Webzen hồi sinh tựa game nhập vai huyền thoại cho server quốc tế❤️️”. Hy vọng thông qua những gì bài viết “SUN Classic – Webzen hồi sinh tựa game nhập vai huyền thoại cho server quốc tế” đã chia sẻ có thể giúp bạn đọc thêm nhiều thông tin về “SUN Classic – Webzen hồi sinh tựa game nhập vai huyền thoại cho server quốc tế [ ❤️️❤️️ ]”.

Bài viết về “SUN Classic – Webzen hồi sinh tựa game nhập vai huyền thoại cho server quốc tế” được sưu tầm và đăng bởi admin DaiLy Wiki vào ngày 2022-09-25 23:37:20. Cảm ơn bạn đã đọc bài tại Dailywiki.org

Rate this post
Continue Reading

Blog

Ngắm Ảnh Cưới Hài Hước Và Đáng Nhớ Nhất

Published

on

Hãy cùng Anhdepblog.com chiêm ngưỡng số đo nhé ảnh cưới hài hước nhất và đáng nhớ nhất. Hãy cùng người mình yêu thực hiện những khoảnh khắc chụp ảnh cưới vui nhộn nhất để lưu lại những khoảnh khắc đáng nhớ nhất giữa hai bạn. Đây sẽ là những kỉ niệm sẽ theo hai bạn suốt chặng đường dài. Hãy cùng nhìn lại những bức ảnh cưới hài hước và đáng nhớ nhất và tìm cho mình những bức ảnh cưới độc đáo như sau:

Những bài viết liên quan

  • Thùng 6 có trọng lượng là bao nhiêu? Công thức khối lượng?

    9 giờ trước

  • Kho 1001 mẫu hình xăm ngực cho nữ được yêu thích nhất 2021

    Kho 1001 mẫu hình xăm ngực cho nữ được yêu thích nhất 2021

    10 tiếng trước

  • Ảnh Typo tình yêu đẹp, đầy cảm xúc, ngọt ngào, lãng mạn

    Bộ sưu tập ảnh Tybo đẹp, tình cảm, ngọt ngào, lãng mạn đang hot

    10 tháng 7 năm 2022

Ảnh Cưới Đẹp – Tags: ảnh cưới hài hước nhất

  • Ngắm Bộ Ảnh Cưới Đẹp

  • Bộ Ảnh Cưới Với Ý Tưởng Du Lịch Đẹp Nhất

  • Yêu những bức ảnh cưới đẹp nhất Việt Nam

  • Bộ Ảnh Cưới Tràn Cười Vui Vẻ Và Đẹp Mắt

  • Ngắm Ảnh Cưới Bãi Biển Lãng Mạn Nha Trang

  • Chụp Ảnh Cưới Phóng Sự Ghi Lại Những Kỷ Niệm Đẹp Cho Đôi Bạn Trẻ

  • Ngắm Nhìn Mãi Mãi Với Những Bức Ảnh Cưới Đầy Nụ Hôn Tình Yêu

-Chấm dứt-

Như vậy, trong nội dung bài viết trên đây, DaiLy Wiki đã cập nhật cho bạn thông tin về “Ngắm Ảnh Cưới Hài Hước Và Đáng Nhớ Nhất❤️️”. Hy vọng thông qua những gì bài viết “Ngắm Ảnh Cưới Hài Hước Và Đáng Nhớ Nhất” đã chia sẻ có thể giúp bạn đọc thêm nhiều thông tin về “Ngắm Ảnh Cưới Hài Hước Và Đáng Nhớ Nhất [ ❤️️❤️️ ]”.

Bài viết về “Ngắm Ảnh Cưới Hài Hước Và Đáng Nhớ Nhất” được sưu tầm và đăng bởi admin DaiLy Wiki vào ngày 2022-09-25 23:35:56. Cảm ơn bạn đã đọc bài tại Dailywiki.org

Rate this post
Xem thêm  [BỘ] hình ảnh Happy New Year, chúc mừng năm mới 2021 đẹp nhất
Continue Reading

Blog

Google Chrome và Edge gặp lỗi lạ, tự động tạo file debug.log ngẫu nhiên trên desktop

Published

on

Theo báo cáo, một lỗi lạ xuất hiện trong bản phát hành mới nhất của Chrome và các trình duyệt dựa trên Chromium khác đang khiến các tệp nhật ký debug.log ngẫu nhiên được tạo trên máy tính để bàn cũng như các thư mục hệ thống khác. từ nhiều người dùng của hai nền tảng trình duyệt này.

Vào ngày 6 tháng 10, Google đã phát hành Chrome 86 ‘Ổn định’ và người dùng trên toàn thế giới đã tự động được cập nhật lên phiên bản này. Các nền tảng trình duyệt khác dựa trên Chromium, chẳng hạn như Brave và Microsoft Edge, cũng được nâng cấp lên phiên bản này cùng lúc.

Kể từ thời điểm Chrome phiên bản 86.0.4240.75 được phát hành, trình duyệt này đã bắt đầu bị báo cáo là có hành vi tự động tạo các tệp nhật ký lỗi debug.log trên màn hình và thậm chí trong các thư mục khác trên hệ thống. hệ thống.

debug.log là loại tệp nhật ký mặc định mà trình duyệt dựa trên Chromium sử dụng để ghi nhật ký lỗi. Với bản phát hành mới nhất của Chrome, một lỗi lạ đã xuất hiện và khiến tệp debug.log được tạo tự động với thông báo sau:

[1016/1644047.132:ERROR:directory_reader_win.cc(43)] FindFirstFile: Hệ thống không thể tìm thấy đường dẫn được chỉ định. (0x3)

Tệp Debug.log được tạo bởi trình duyệt dựa trên Chromium

Mặc dù Google chưa giải thích công khai về lỗi nhưng dựa trên những phân tích ban đầu của các chuyên gia, Chrome đang gặp sự cố khi lặp lại các tệp và thư mục con trong một thư mục và coi đó là lỗi.

Xem thêm  Điều kiện dự thi lấy chứng chỉ kế toán viên

Không rõ đây có phải là một lỗi mới hay Google đã bật tính năng ghi nhật ký và quên tắt tính năng này. Nếu bạn vô tình gặp phải sự cố này, bạn có thể giải quyết nó bằng cách xóa nội dung của thư mục Chromium Crashpad.

Thư mục Crashpad được tìm thấy ở các vị trí sau trên Chrome, Edge và Brave:

C:Users[username]AppDataLocalGoogleChromeUser DataCrashpad
C:Users[username]AppDataLocalMicrosoftEdgeUser DataCrashpad
C:UsersUserAppDataLocalBraveSoftwareBrave-BrowserUser DataCrashpad

Thư mục Crashpad của Google Chrome

Thư mục Crashpad của Google Chrome

Để xóa nội dung của thư mục Crashpad, hãy làm theo các bước sau:

  • Bước 1: Đóng tất cả các phiên bản của Chrome, Edge hoặc các trình duyệt dựa trên Chromium khác gặp sự cố.
  • Bước 2: Điều hướng đến thư mục Crashpad tại địa chỉ tương ứng như đã nói ở trên.
  • Bước 3: Xóa nội dung của thư mục Crashpad.
  • Bước 4: Khởi động lại Chrome để tạo lại nội dung của thư mục Crashpad.

Bây giờ nội dung Crashpad đã được đặt lại, các tệp debug.log sẽ không còn được tạo nữa.

Như vậy, trong nội dung bài viết trên đây, DaiLy Wiki đã cập nhật cho bạn thông tin về “Google Chrome và Edge gặp lỗi lạ, tự động tạo file debug.log ngẫu nhiên trên desktop❤️️”. Hy vọng thông qua những gì bài viết “Google Chrome và Edge gặp lỗi lạ, tự động tạo file debug.log ngẫu nhiên trên desktop” đã chia sẻ có thể giúp bạn đọc thêm nhiều thông tin về “Google Chrome và Edge gặp lỗi lạ, tự động tạo file debug.log ngẫu nhiên trên desktop [ ❤️️❤️️ ]”.

Xem thêm  Soạn bài dấu gạch ngang SGK Ngữ văn 7 tập 2 chi tiết nhất

Bài viết về “Google Chrome và Edge gặp lỗi lạ, tự động tạo file debug.log ngẫu nhiên trên desktop” được sưu tầm và đăng bởi admin DaiLy Wiki vào ngày 2022-09-25 23:33:43. Cảm ơn bạn đã đọc bài tại Dailywiki.org

Rate this post
Continue Reading

Trending